Skip to main content
University_

Strategy and Risk Committee

Overseeing the University's strategic direction
The Strategy and Risk Committee oversees the University's strategic direction, risk, and major projects, including those related to information technologies and digital transformation.

The role of the Strategy and Risk Committee is to monitor and advise Senate on:

  • the University’s Major Projects, including those related to administration, services, resources, governance, education and research
  • performance against the 2016-2020 Strategic Plan
  • matters with specific regard to the University’s strategic IT projects
  • strategies developed by the University in education and research, and on the University’s performance against those strategies
  • matters with specific regard to environmental risk
  • matters with specific regard to the University’s strategic commercial activities
  • the annual report on legislative compliance and legal proceedings from General Counsel
  • thematic strategic risks emerging from internal audit investigations
  • non-financial risks generally within the University unless they are dealt with by another committee of the Senate.

Full terms of reference (pdf, 140.3KB)

Agenda items due Meeting date Meeting time
Friday 21 Februrary  Friday 6 March  1pm -5pm
Friday 10 July  Friday 24 July  12.30pm - 3pm
Tuesday 11 August  Tuesday 25 August  1.30pm -4.30pm
Friday 25 September  Friday 9 October  2pm -5pm
Monday 16 November  Monday 30 November 10am -1pm
Chair and ex-officio members

Chair is appointed by Senate from the Fellows of Senate (not a staff or student Fellow).

Member Term of office
Richard Freudenstein
Deputy Chancellor
Chair

Current term as Deputy Chancellor
April 2020 – Mar 2022

Previous term as Deputy Chancellor
Dec 2017 – Mar 2020

Current term as Chair
Jan 2018 – May 2020

Belinda Hutchinson AC
Chancellor
ex-officio member

Current term as Chancellor
Feb 2017 – Feb 2021

Previous term as Chancellor
Feb 2013 – Feb 2017

Dr Michael Spence AC
Vice-Chancellor
ex-officio member

Current term as Vice-Chancellor
Jul 2013 – Dec 2022

Previous term as Vice-Chancellor
Jul 2008 – Jun 2013
Fellows of Senate

Three Fellows of Senate are appointed by Senate after consultation by the chair of the committee with the Chancellor and the Vice-Chancellor.

Member Term of office

Professor Stephen Simpson AC

Current term
Jun 2019 – May 2021
Dr Lisa McIntyre Current term
Jun 2019 – May 2021
Francis Tamer

Current term
Jun 2020 – May 2022

Previous term
Nov 2019 – May 2021

External members

A minimum of two and up to three external members with appropriate professional expertise and experience appointed by Senate on the recommendation of the chair of the committee.

Member Term of office

Tom Dery AO

Current term
Jun 2020 – May 2022

Previous term
Jan 2018 – May 2020

Jim Cooney Current term
Nov 2019– May 2021
Additional members

Senate may, on the advice of the committee, or on its own volition, co-opt additional members as required.

Member Term of office
Jason Yat-sen Li

Current term
Jun 2020 – May 2022

Previous term
Jan 2018 – May 2020

Attendees

Other members determined by the chair:

Professor Barbara Messerle
Provost & Deputy Vice-Chancellor 
Rebecca Murray
Vice-Principal (Strategy)
Professor Phillipa Pattison AO
Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Education)
Nisha Graham
Chief Risk Officer
Professor Duncan Ivison
Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Research)
Professor Stephen Garton AM 
Senior Deputy Vice-Chancellor
Stephen Phillips
Vice-Principal (Operations)
 
 
 
 

Contact

Alyssa White

Manager Governance (Senate & Academic Board) & Executive Officer to University Executive
Address
  • Level 5 Corner of Eastern Avenue and City Road Administration Building F23