Skip to main content
People_

Members

We work with researchers across disciplines

Browse our member list by cluster and find people to collaborate with. 

The China Studies Centre’s academic members are distinguished by seven research clusters. Choice of the appropriate academic cluster is made when applying for membership.

CSC academic members who are also members of a CSC Research Cluster can apply for funding for significantly innovative research activities. The total amount of grant funding for this specific category is $60,000 per year (maximum funding for each project $20,000). Please refer to cluster funding guidelines (PDF, 166KB) for details.

When you browse by cluster, you can click a member's name to see their full profile including contact details. Members can appear in more than one cluster.

Browse by cluster

Chair of cluster: Professor Hans Hendrischke

Associate Professor Tiho Ancev

Professor Vivienne Bath

Dr Michael Beggs

Professor Donnel Briley

Mr Marcel Briggen

Associate Professor David Chaikin

Associate Professor Lynne Chester

Dr Boris Choy

Dr Chun Fen Shao

Dr Luke Deer

Professor Sid Gray

Associate Professor Rachael Hains-Wesson

Professor Hans Hendrischke

Associate Professor Jeanne Huang

Miss Jane Kerr

Associate Professor David Kim

Dr Kevin Kuan

Dr Chi Kin Law

Dr Wei Li

Dr Yi Li

Dr Li Liu

Dr Jin Ma

Dr Chandana Maitra

Associate Professor Margaret Matanda

Ms Tamara Oyarce

Dr Michael Paton

Professor Elspeth Probyn

Dr Dallas Rogers

Dr Reuben Segara

Dr Michael Sevel

Dr Chunfen Shao

Prof Roger Stancliffe

Dr Chao Sun

Dr Simon Tan

Dr Matthew Taylor

Professor Anthony Welch

Dr Jiadai Wu

Dr Vycke Zheng Wu

Dr Juan Yao

Professor Farhat Yusuf

Associate Professor Jingdong Yuan

Dr Wu Zhan

Dr Eagle Zhang

Dr Huan Zhang

Associate Professor Rongkun Zheng

Dr Zhou Zhou

Chairs of cluster: Professor Duanfang Lu and Dr Dallas Rogers

A/Professor Lynne Chester

Professor Duanfang Lu

Associate Professor Margaret Matanda

Dr Dallas Rogers

Chairs of cluster: Professor Alison Betts and Dr David Brophy

Professor Derrick Armstrong

Professor Alison Betts

Professor William Christie

Professor Jocelyn Chey

Dr Yeow-Tong Chia

Professor John Clark

Dr Susette Cooke

Professor Helen Dunstan

Dr Barbara Hendrischke

Dr Olivier Krischer

Dr Yvonne Low

Professor Roy MacLeod

Dr Sean Moores

Dr Michael Paton

Dr Natali Pearson

Professor Elspeth Probyn

Dr Andres Rodriguez

Dr Michael Sevel

Dr Jelle Stoop

Dr Chao Sun

Dr Matthew Thomas

Dr Terry Woronov

Associate Professor Jingdong Yuan

Dr Xiaohuan Zhao

Associate Professor Rongkun Zheng

Chairs of cluster: Dr Josh Stenberg and Associate Professor Linda Tsung

Ms Irene Shidong An

Professor Derrick Armstrong

Associate Professor Jacqueline Bloomfield

Professor Janette Bobis

Dr Diana Chester

Professor Jocelyn Chey

Dr Yeow-Tong Chia

Professor William Christie

Dr Joy Dai-Keller

Associate Professor Timothy Dwyer

Ms Alexandra Grey

Professor Yingjie Guo

Ms Jan Guy

Associate Professor Rachael Hains-Wesson

Professor John Hearn

Dr Luke Hespanhol

Professor Matthew Hindson

Dr Chiew Hui Ho

Dr Rosita Holenbergh

Dr Xuan Han

Dr Catherine Ingram

Professor Michael Jacobson

Associate Professor Christine Ji

Dr Minkang Kim

Professor John Knight

Dr Olivier Krischer

Dr Tristan Lay

Dr Lily Xiao Hong Lee

Dr Mabel Lee

Dr Jiefen Li

Dr Cathy Little

Associate Professor Zongwen Liu

Dr Lulu Liu

Professor Duanfang Lu

Emeritus Professor Roy MacLeod

Associate Professor Margaret Matanda

Professor Karl Maton

Professor Bonnie McDougall

Professor Lynn Monrouxe

Dr Lynda Ng

Ms Tamara Oyarce

Dr Michael Paton

Dr Natali Pearson

Dr Merrolee Penman

Dr Mark Post

Dr Paul Rickard-Ford

Associate Professor Chris Roberts

Dr Michael Sevel

Associate Professor Hui Zhong Shen

Dr Justine Shih Pearson

Associate Professor Alyson Simpson

Dr Joshua Stenberg

Dr Chao Sun

Dr Matthew Taylor

Dr Matthew Thomas

Dr Peiru Tong

Associate Professor Linda Tsung

Dr Li Wang

Dr Wei Wang

Professor Anthony Welch

Dr Terry Woronov

Dr Jinqi Xu

Dr Tianxi Xu

Dr Veronica Hongzhi Yang

Ms Xiaowei Zhang

Dr Xiaohuan Zhao

Associate Professor Rongkun Zheng

Yijun Zhou

Chairs of cluster: Associate Professor Jeanne Huang and Professor Anthony Welch

Professor Vivienne Bath

Dr Michael Beggs

Emeritus Professor Ben Boer

Dr Beatriz Carrillo Garcia

Associate Professor David Chaikin

Dr Minglu Chen

Associate Professor Fran Collyer

Dr Susette Cooke

Dr Penelope Crossley

Dr Joy Dai-Keller

Dr Luke Deer

Dr Jinlong Gao

Professor Gerard Goggin

Ms Alexandra Grey

Professor Hans Hendrischke

Associate Professor Jeanne Huang

Professor Mu Li

Professor Bing Ling

Professor Roy MacLeod

Dr Jeffrey Neilson

Dr Joyce Nip

Ms Tamara Oyarce

Dr Chun Fen Shao

Dr Chao Sun

Dr Matthew Thomas

Professor Luigi Tomba

Professor Anthony Welch

Associate Professor Jingdong Yuan

Chairs of cluster: Dr Hamid Arandiyan and Dr Josiah Poon

Dr Xianghai An

Dr Hanafi Ali

Dr Hamid Arandiyan

Professor Patrick Brennan

Dr Luke Carroll

Dr Li Chang

Dr Sophie Chao

Associate Professor Xin-Ming Chen

Dr Boris Choy

Associate Professor Timothy Dwyer

Dr Carl Feng

Associate Professor Manuela Ferreira

Mr Allan Fu

Dr Ziba Gandomkar

Professor Gerard Goggin

Professor John Hearn

Dr Luke Hespanhol

Dr Rosita Holenbergh

Dr Chunling Huang

Dr Xiaoshui Huang

Professor Michael Jacobson

Dr Nethal Jajo

Dr Andrzej Januszewski

Prof Alicia Jenkins

Dr Lifeng Kang

Dr Peter Kench

Dr Minkang Kim

Professor John Knight

Dr Kevin Kuan

Professor Philip HW Leong

Dr Feng Li

Dr Kong Li

Dr Jiao Jiao Li

Dr Wei Wilson Li

Mr Jianhua Lin

Dr Na Liu

Dr Sidong Liu

Dr Chia-Chi Liu

Associate Professor Zongwen Liu

Dr Zufu Lu

Dr Fengji Luo

Dr Qingwei Luo

Dr Jin Ma

Professor Roy MacLeod

Associate Professor Bronwyn McAllan

Associate Professor Mark McEntee

Associate Professor Claudia Mello-Thoms

Dr Arunima Malik

Associate Professor Beyongsang Oh

Professor Robert Park

Dr Callum Parker

Dr Michael Paton

Dr Josiah Poon

Associate Professor Simon Poon

Professor John Rasko

Dr Warren Reed

Associate Professor Christopher Ryan

Dr Carl Schneider

Associate Professor Luming Shen

Dr Moe Suleiman

Associate Professor John Sullivan

Dr Chao Sun

Dr Barney Tan

Associate Professor Daniel Tan

Dr Seyedamir Tavakoli Taba

Associate Professor David Wang

Dr David Wang

Dr Xia Wang

Dr Li Wei

Dr Haotian Wu

Dr Jiadai Wu

Dr Yuzhou Wu

Dr Cheng Yan

Professor Lin Ye

Dr Jasmine Yee

Ms Soojeong Yoo

Dr Jingjing You

Prof Andreas Zankl

Dr Shenlong Zhao

Associate Professor Rongkun Zheng

Dr Wu Yi Zheng

Dr Zhou Zhou

Dr Ling Zhu

Chairs of cluster: Professor Mu Li and Associate Professor Simon Poon

Dr Hanafi Ali

Associate Professor Jennifer Alison

Associate Professor Jacqueline Bloomfield

Professor Patrick Brennan

Professor Donnel Briley

Dr Kaye Brock

Associate Professor Annette Burgess

Associate Professor Patrina Caldwell

Dr Beatriz Carrillo Garcia

Dr Cliffton Chan

Dr Sophie Chao

Dr Yu-Wei Chen

Dr Boris Choy

Dr Joy Dai-Keller

Dr Melody Ding

Dr Ernest Ekpo

Ms Mona Elbarbary

Dr Carl Feng

Associate Professor Manuela Ferreira

Professor Paulo Ferreira

Professor Luigi Fontana

Mr Allan Fu

Dr Ziba Gandomkar

Dr Jinlong Gao

Professor Gerard Goggin

Dr Joanna Harnett

Professor Hans Hendrischke

Dr Luke Hespanhol

Dr Zakia Hossain

Professor David Hunter

Dr Jason Xingzhong Jin 

Professor John Knight

Dr Chi Kin Law

Dr Mi-Joung Lee

Professor Sarah Lewis

Professor Mu Li

Dr Kong Li

Dr Tong Li 

Mr Jianhua Lin

Dr Na Liu

Dr Chai-Chi Liu

Prof Gwynnyth Llewellyn

Associate Professor Lee-Fay Low

Associate Professor Clement Loy

Associate Professor Lynette Mackenzie

Professor Rebecca Mason

Associate Professor Margaret Matanda

Associate Professor Mark McEntee

Dr Margaret McGrath

Associate Professor Anne Moseley

Associate Professor Natalie Munro

Associate Professor Leslie Nicholson

Dr Gillian Nisbet

Associate Professor Daniel Novakovic

Professor Don Nutbeam

Associate Professor Byeongsang Oh

Dr Gary Oliver

Ms Tamara Oyarce

Associate Professor Evangelos Pappas

Dr Michael Paton

Dr Jonathan Penm

Dr Josiah Poon

Associate Professor Simon Poon

Dr Camille Raynes-Greenow

Dr Rebecca Roubin

Dr Ulf Schmitz

Dr Carl Schneider

Dr Michael Sevel

Dr Chun Fen Shao

Dr Fiona Stanaway

Professor Roger Stancliffe

Dr Zhixian Sui

Dr Moe Suleiman

Dr Matthew Taylor

Associate Professor David Wang

Professor Merrilyn Walton

Dr Xia Wang

Dr Olaf Werder

Dr Jiadai Wu

Dr Janet Hui Xue

Dr Jasmine Yee

Ms Soojeong Yoo

Dr Jingjing You

Dr Xue Qin Yu

Professor Farhat Yusuf

Prof Andreas Zankl

Dr Wu Zhan

Dr Ying Zhang

Dr Fanfan Zhou