Skip to main content
Sunset view of the Quad
People_

Our visitors

Eminent international scholars and respected industry professionals

Each year, transnational specialists visit our community of legal researchers to collaborate and exchange ideas. Our international visitors also teach in our postgraduate program and offer distinctive global perspectives.

International experts from some of the world’s leading law schools visit us each year and make a significant contribution towards our teaching and research activities.

Find out about our postgraduate units of study.

Adjunct Professor Livingston Armytage
Teaching: Law, Justice and Development (LAWS6928)

Mr Ronald C Barusch
Teaching: Cross-Border Deals (LAWS6997)

Dr Gerry Bates
Teaching: Environmental Law and Policy (LAWS6044)

Mr Jason Betts
Teaching: Class Action Litigation in Australia (LAWS6307)

Adjunct Professor Christopher Birch
Teaching: Precedent Interpretation and Probability (LAWS6836)

Adjunct Professor Ashley Black
Teaching: Fiduciary Duties and Conflicts of Interest (LAWS6321)

Mr Brett Bondfield
Teaching: Introduction to Australian Business Taxation (LAWS6825)

Dr Hayley Boxall 
Teaching: Crime Research and Policy (LAWS6032)

Ms Alysoun Boyle 
Teaching: Mediation - Skills and Theory (LAWS6821)

Professor Douglas Brodies
Teaching: Labour Law in the Global Economy (LAWS6816)

Associate Professor David Brown
Teaching: International Insolvency Law (LAWS6939-S1CIJN)

Emeritus Professor Andrew Byrnes 
Teaching: International Human Rights (LAWS6161)

Emeritus Professor Terry Carney 
Teaching: Legal Research 1 (LAWS6077), Legal Research 2 (LAWS7001)

Associate Professor David Chaikin 
Teaching: Law of Asset Protection (LAWS6953)

Dr Ulysses Chiaotto
Teaching: Corporate Social Responsibility: Theory and Policy (LAWS6140) and Corporate Governance (LAWS6222)

Dr Rebecca Connolly 
Teaching: International Law and Technology (LAWS6343), International Space Law (LAWS6362)

Adjunct Professor Nicholas Cowdery 
Teaching: Discretion in Criminal Justice (LAWS6066)

Mr Jan Job de Vries Robbé 
Teaching: International Financial Transactions: Law and Practice (LAWS6138), International Sustainable Finance (LAWS6363)

Dr James Devaney 
Teaching: International Dispute Resolution (LAWS6865)

Professor Lawrence O Gostin 
Teaching: Global Health Law (LAWS6920)

Professor Peter Harris 
Teaching: Comparative Corporate Taxation (LAWS6153)

Ms Bashi Hazard 
Teaching: Legal Reasoning and the Common Law System (LAWS6252)

Adjunct Professor Christopher Hodgekiss 
Teaching: Competition Law (LAWS6838)

Mr Ross Hodgson
Teaching: Fundamentals of Commercial Law (LAWS6987)

Dr Robyn Holder 
Teaching: Gender, Violence and the Criminal Law (LAWS6034)

Professor Richard Stephen Johnstone 
Teaching: Work Health and Safety: Law and Policy (LAWS6096)

Mr Keni Josifoski
Teaching: Tax Litigation (LAWS6107)

Ms Ingrid King 
Teaching: Compliance: Theory and Practice in the Financial Services Industry (LAWS6264)

Dr Jeni Klugman
Teaching: Gender Inequality and Development (LAWS6334)

Justice Mark James Leeming
Teaching: The Statutory Foundations of Negligence (LAWS6357)

Professor Nina Dietz Legind
Teaching: Principles of Financial Regulation (LAWS6345)

Professor Gail Mason
Teaching: Explaining Crime (LAWS6048) , Hate Crime (LAWS6862)

Professor Rob Merkin
Teaching: Insurance Contract Law (LAWS6882)

Emeritus Professor Gabriel Moens 
Teaching: International Business Law (LAWS6059)

Ms (Adjunct lecturer) Melissa Ogier 
Teaching: Transfer Pricing in International Tax (LAWS6123)

Ms Susan O'Neill 
Teaching: Environmental Planning and Impact Assessment Law (LAWS6354)

Dr Alice Orchiston
Teaching: Labour Law (LAWS6071)

Associate Professor Juliette Overland
Teaching: Insider Trading and Market Misconduct (LAWS6944)

Justice Nicola Pain 
Teaching: Environmental Litigation (LAWS6041)

Mr Josh Pallas
Teaching: Legal Reasoning and the Common Law System (LAWS6252)

Associate Professor Helen Paterson 
Teaching: Forensic Psychology (LAWS6970)

Professor Gail Pearson 
Teaching: Consumer Contracts and Product Defects (LAWS6227)

Mr Jack Pembroke-Birss
Teaching: Contract Management (LAWS6328)

Justice Rachel Pepper
Teaching: Environmental Litigation (LAWS6041)

Ms Kathryn Peterson 
Teaching: Workplace Investigations (LAWS6305)

Mr Lindsay Powers 
Teaching: Insolvency Law (LAWS6159), Advanced Insolvency Law (LAWS6361)

Mr Richard Prangell
Teaching: Corporate Innovation and Regulation (LAWS6318)

Adjunct Professor Donald Robertson 
Teaching: International Contract Law (LAWS6958)

Mr Nigel Salmons 
Teaching: Work Health and Safety: Law and Policy (LAWS6096)

Mr Jeff Smith 
Teaching: Environmental Planning and Impact Assessment Law (LAWS6354)

Dr Manuel Solis
Teaching: Asia Pacific Environmental Law (LAWS6141)

Professor Tania Sourdin 
Teaching: Dispute Resolution in Australia (LAWS6130), Mediation - Skills and Theory (LAWS6821)

Dr Edith Su
Teaching: Asian Corporate Governance (LAWS6329-S1CRA)

Associate Professor Umakanth Varottil 
Teaching: Mergers and Acquisitions in Asia (LAWS6352)

Mr John Walker
Teaching: Taxation of Partnerships and Trusts (LAWS6118)

Dr Ann Wardrop
Teaching: Principles of Financial Regulation (LAWS6345)

Mr Ian Watt
Teaching: Legal Issues in Digital Trade (LAWS6251-S1CRA)