Skip to main content
News_

2021 award recipients

12 October 2021
Congratulations to the 2021 Award recipients for their significant achievements.
In lieu of a physical awards ceremony in 2021, the Faculty of Science congratulates all students and honour them for their achievement.

Award Recipients - Faculty

A. J. Shearsby Prize - Thomas William Fitzgerald Stevens

Dean's Entry Scholarship - Sienna Jane Clarke, Adrian Dawson, Carol Jia-Wei Ge, Russell He, Brianna Ya-En Ho, Dorothy Yan Wing Kwong, Angel Lai, Anson Lee, Olivia Grace Augusta Munro, Ronan David Alfred Potts, Lilly Wang

Dean's Equity Scholarship - Jackie Zhou

Dean's Honours List Prize - Undergraduate First Year - Kim Zheng

Dean's Honours List Prize - Undergraduate Second Year - Cory Aitchison

Dean's Honours List Prize - Undergraduate Third Year - Hope Affandi Tanudisastro

Faculty of Science Olympiad Scholarship - James Bang, Richard Yanzhou Huang, Sariena Ye

Farrand Science Scholarship - Isabella Greenhalgh, Anna Jin, Samantha Macfarlane, Callum Albert Rowan Metzke, Isabella O'Connor, Amanda Shi, Kaitlyn Xin Ying Shi, Kevin Jingxiang Wang

Horner Exhibition - Ching Fong Conway Poon, Theodore Qian

James Strong - Rip Curl Undergraduate Scholarship - Holly Nelson

Josiah & Myra Roberts Scholarship - Isabella Mary Pearson

Liversidge Scholarship - Alexander Lin, Alex Loustau, Rhys Mackintosh, Zhenzi Xiao, Sariena Ye

Plumian Scholarship -  Rhys Mackintosh

The Ross Scholarship - Molly Carter

Science Top of the State Scholarship - Sebastian Judge, Sariena Ye

Sir Lionel Hooke Scholarship - Paityn Garner, Andrew Li

Sydney Scholars Award - Badee Alabdallah, Sara Chawkat Almandrawi, Thien Trung Dinh, Brittany Taylor Doolan, Zoe Dunn, Eva Garzisi, Alyssa Graziano, Ethan Hamilton, Elvie June Howell, Holly Hughes, Henry James Irvine, Ramail Isaac, Amillia Fumiko Kwon, Rachel Luo, Joseph McCormick, Rena Mori, Kate Lily Vida Mylan, Armin Ramazanzadeh, Amelie Read, Ethan Darren Shackley, Amelie Francesca Jess Skelton, Sharmin Sohana, Glenn Stewart, Jasmine Webb and Jackie Zhou

The Gregg Indigenous Scholarship -  Lara Woollett

University of Sydney Chancellor's Award - Christian John Caporusso, Owen Chen, Ga Man Chung, Ji-In Julia Chung, Eliza Genevieve Crossley, Lachlan Christopher Glover Gee, Jessica Xinyang Han, Nash Hawkins, David Zitian He, Mackinley He, Eric Qi Cheng Huang, John, Alison Daeun Kim, Brian Kim, Oliver John Lenzner, Nicholas Leonard, Alexander Lin, Suyue Lin, Alexia Natalina Lorenzato, Cullen Kevin Lum, Xinwei Luo, Rhys Mackintosh, Hunter Ryan McAuliffe, Liam Oshima, Rachael Ouyang, William Jack Price Cunliffe, George Savellis, Steven James Serb, Oscar Isaac Warne, Alan Wong, Jamie Wu, Zhenzi Xiao, Alan Xu, Irene Wu Xue, Xinyi Yang, Sariena Ye, Janet Haoqing Yu, Ashley Xinwen Zhang, Eddie Zi Ang Zhang, Hanlin Zhang, Yifan Zhao, Daisy I-Ven Zheng, Andrew Zhiyang Zhou, Ahmed Zurain

University of Sydney Indigenous Entry Scholarship -  Tasya Bhuiyan, Elvie June Howell, Lara Woollett

University of Sydney Science Alumni Entry Scholarship - Matthew Joseph Catanzariti, Sean Daley, Abigail Hughes, Tian Yi (Amy) Shi

Vice Chancellor's International Scholarships -  Johan Willem Loubser, Ayman Mizhar Salim, Shi Wu

Dean's Honours List Prize - Undergraduate Honours - Daelin Alexander Coutts-Bain

Faculty of Science Honours Relocation Scholarship - Asia Blamey

John Coutts Scholarship - Martin Gossow, Andrew John Rajchert, Jacob Willson

Philip Thomas Collins Scholarship - Juan Pablo Bonilla Ataides, Rose Fuggle, James Walker

The University of Sydney Honours Scholarship - Dominic Agius, James Bakis, Louise Anne Campbell, Merrie Nerissa Caruana, Laura Maree Chapman, Ryder Chen, Al-Aabid Chowdhury, Theresa Bibiana Choy, Fayanne Yufei Cui, Harry Cutler, Tristan Rodney Dearden, Yunan Ding, Cameron Luke Eggins, Ada Fang, Julia Forkgen, Lou Irish Sta Ana Gonzales, Benjamin Hanxian Graham, Harrison Hoffmann, Jack Hong, Judita Varshini Hudson, Mai Iwabuchi, Caitlin Louise Jameson, Samuel Janssen, Matthew Thomas Qiaolin Joyce, Annmaree Kenny, Emily Florence Kerrison, Xanda Cavicchioli Kolesnikow, Sheree Yu-Ching Kuan, Andrew Lee, Vanessa Sihui Li, Oliver Liang, Ashlea Lorenz, Upvan Malhotra, Ashlee McEwan, Samuel McIntyre, Dibyendu Roy, Sean Lawrence Skinner, Jessica Rachel Slegers, Melissa Tir, Lewis Ulm, Luc William Van Vliet, Mark Villar, Nancy Wang, Sarah Wells, Samantha Destiny Whaitiri-Faitua, Carlotta Wills, James George Wood

Yim Family Foundation Scholarship - Toby Gregory Laszlo Kovacs, Dane Rhook

Dean's Award for Citizenship and Outreach - Annie Handmer

Dean's Honours List Prize - Postgraduate Coursework - Andriana Korai

Dean's International Postgraduate Research Scholarship (DIPRS) - Taoyuze Lyu, Huy Thien Nguyen

Postgraduate Research Excellence Award (PREA) - Sophia Trabish, Lijia Yu, Ruomin Zhu

Award Recipients - Schools

Arthur Hollis Memorial Prize - Neave Taylor

C H Wilson Prize for First Class Honours in Organic Chemistry  - Angus Mackay

Charles E Fawsitt Prize for Chemistry - Ye Zhao

Frank E Dixon Scholarship in Chemistry - Ciara Kenneally

GS Caird Scholarship in Chemistry - Jacob Willson

Hush Prize in Theoretical Chemistry - Jacob Willson

Inglis Hudson Scholarship (Major) for Chemistry - Ciara Kenneally, Annmaree Kenny

Iredale Prize - Justin Widjaja

Janet Elspeth Crawford Prize in Chemistry -  Jennifer How

Levey Scholarship No II (Major) for Chemistry - Rishabh Jain, Luke Schulz, Bailey Shakesheff

Levey Scholarship No III for Chemistry - Daniella Saliba

RJW Le Fevre DAASN Rao Prize in Physical Chemistry - Simon Robson

Walter Burfitt Scholarship No I in Chemistry - Annmaree Kenny

C E Marshall Scholarship for Geology - Xavier Zuccon

Deas-Thomson Scholarship in Geology - Christopher Alfonso

Deas-Thomson Scholarship in Mineralogy - James Bakis

EarthByte Prize - Rebekah Bradshaw

Edgar Ford Memorial Scholarship for Geography - Judita Varshini Hudson

Edgeworth David Prize in Palaeontology - Julian Horniblow

George Harris Scholarship (Geology and Geophysics) - Youseph Ibrahim

GS Caird Scholarship for Geography - James Bakis

Jack Mahoney Memorial Prize in Geology - Daya Chadda-Harmer

Ken Richards Memorial Scholarship in Geology or Geophysics - James Bakis

L A Richardson Memorial Prize in Exploration Geophysics - Christopher Alfonso

Leo A Cotton Prize in Exploration Geophysics - Jordan Smith

Olga Marian Browne Prize for Fieldwork Report in Geology - Hannah Johns

Professor Griffith Taylor Prize for Geography - Georgia Odlin

Professor James MacDonald Holmes Prize for Geography - Georgia Odlin

Quodling Testimonial Prize - Jordan Smith

Rev A S McCook Memorial Scholarship for Geography - Fayanne Yufei Cui

Sheila Mitchell Swain Memorial Prize - Thomas Hunt, Thomas Raymond

Slade Prize for Geography 1 Practical - Georgia Odlin

Slade Prize for Intermediate Geology Practical - Lauren Ilano

University Prize for Geology - Sharon Thio

W H Maze Prize in Intermediate Geography - Lukian Adams

A R Woodhill Prize in Entomology - Claudia Deal

Alexander Donald Scholarship - Allen Lei

Auxiliary to the Australian Veterinary Association (NSW Division) Prize for Third Year - Itzel Vizcarra

Auxiliary to the Australian Veterinary Association (NSW Division) Prize in Animal Genetics - Kiara Jones

Brian Davey Memorial Soil Science Scholarship - Thomas Harry Nichols

Collie Prize for Junior Biology - Mukund Karthik

Dalara Foundation Scholarship - Heidi Montgomery

E N (Ted) Oreilly Memorial Prize in Biology (Plant Physiology) - Kathryn Maria Chapman

Eleanor Chase Memorial Prize in Zoology - Adele Stephanie Gonsalvez

GS Caird Scholarship in Biochemistry - Julian van Gerwen

GS Caird Scholarship in Zoology - Hendrik Malan Bothma

H G Belschner Prize in Sheep and Wool - Crystoli To

Haswell Prize for Biology - Mulan Zhong

Ilma Brewer Memorial Prize for Biology Honours - Yasmin Asar

Jabez King Heydon Memorial Prize in Biological Sciences - Jayne Hanford

James Murphy Scholarship - Thomas David Acton, Madelyn Elizabeth Irvine, Maximilian Sylvan Parma

James S. Ashton Memorial Scholarship - Thomas Malcolm McPherson

The Jean and Ray Blencowe Scholarship - Abigail Hughes, Hyea Won Yoo

Jo Rogers Memorial Prize - Andriana Korai

John and Beatrice Froggatt Prize in Entomology - Belinda Nielsen

John Gurner & Frederick Ebsworth Award in Animal Bioscience - Becky Chen

John Gurner & Frederick Ebsworth Award in Animal Energetics and Homeostasis - Niraj Meisuria

John Gurner & Frederick Ebsworth Award in Chemistry 1A and 1B - Chloe Lim

John H Elliott Memorial Prize for Best Thesis in Animal Biology - Stella Encel

John Neil Downing Memorial Prize in Practical Agriculture - Meg Brown, Zali Mahony, Tanya Ponggun

Minitube Australia Award for Proficiency in Animal Reproduction - Monika Bazdaric

McCaughey Memorial Institute Scholarship in Agriculture - Lara Marie Houen

McGraw-Hill Prize for Academic Excellence in Biology - Becky Chen, Kiri Kondou, Lili (Li Yi) Wang

The Murray Writing Up Support Grant - Geoffrey Mazue, Dr Cristian Gabriel Orlando

Norman Matheson Student Support Award (Honours) - Kate Farquhar, Grace Georgia Kalinin, Ruikang Ma

Professor Spencer Smith-White Prize in Biology Honours - Yasmin Asar

Rex Butterfield Prize - Cionne Murphy

Roslyn Flora Goulston Prize for Biochemistry - Carlotta Wills

Roy Frederick Turner Scholarship (Agriculture) - Tirza Danielle Winarta

Rural Sustainability Scholarship - Teale Simmons

Sibella MacArthur Onslow Memorial Prize - Mikaela Tilse

Virginia Osborne Prize for Anatomy of the Horse - Genevieve Corman

UG Scholarship in Agriculture - Ava Isabella Robertson, Amelia Jane Ross, Teale Simmons

William John Dakin Memorial Prize in Zoology - Stella Encel, Tiana Maria Pelaia

AFGW-NSW Centenary Prize in Mathematics - Anne Hu, Huansang Xu

Applied Probability Trust Prize - Jun Ting Gao

Barker Prize for Mathematics Honours - Arya Ebadi

Barker Scholarship No I for Intermediate Mathematics - Emily Cooper

Barker Scholarship No II for Junior Mathematics - Haowen Gao, Georgio Hawi, Will Magarey

Barker Scholarship No IV for Senior Mathematics and Statistics - Martin Gossow

Chris Cannon Prize - Alec Zhang

David G A Jackson Prize - Jongmin Lim

George Allen Scholarship in Applied Mathematics - Samuel Janssen, Sirui Jiang

George Allen Scholarship in Mathematical Statistics - Jackson Zhou

George Allen Scholarship in Pure Mathematics - Cameron Luke Eggins

IMC Prize - Isaac Greene

John Spark Memorial Prize - Julian van Gerwen

K E Bullen Memorial Prize in Applied Mathematics - Sida Yuan

K E Bullen Scholarship No I in Applied Mathematics - Hamish Blair

K E Bullen Scholarship No I in Applied Mathematics - Jessica Rachel Slegers

K E Bullen Scholarship No III - Ruth Shiyue Wang

MJ and M Ashby Prize for Mathematics in Science - Sida Yuan

Mrs Elva Rae Talented Mathematics Student Award - Anna-Sophia Rahel Zahar

Norbert Quirk Prize No I - Sean Alexander Auer

Norbert Quirk Prize No IV - Charles Hyland, Victor Wu, Alec Zhang

Rolf Adams Prize - Jongmin Lim

T G Room Medal for Pure Mathematics - Yang Zhang

The Joye Prize in Mathematics - Jongmin Lim

Tim Brown Prize No 1 for Intermediate Statistics - Cory Aitchison

Tim Brown Prize No 2 for Senior Statistics - Dario Draca

Veronica Thomas Prize - Noah Peres

AIP (Australian Institute of Physics ) NSW Best Graduating Student for Physics Honours - MacKenzie Hooper Shaw

Deas-Thomson Scholarship in Physics - Juan Pablo Bonilla Ataides

Geoffrey Builder - AWA Prize - Karl Smith

Henry Chamberlain Russell Prize in Astronomy - Simon Weng

Levey Scholarship No I for Physics - Aidan Cash

School of Physics - Julius Sumner Miller Scholarships for Academic Excellence No.1 - Elden Loomes, Eben Taylor

School of Physics - Julius Sumner Miller Scholarships for Academic Excellence No.2 - Cory Aitchison, Karl Smith

School of Physics - Julius Sumner Miller Scholarships for Academic Excellence No.3 - Xanda Cavicchioli Kolesnikow, Yiwen Yang

Science Foundation for Physics Scholarship No I - Patrick Cahill, Yifan Chen, Caitlin Cummins, Jake Edelman, Marcus Freese, Darren He, Piers Hobkirk, Jadon Lin, Daniel Monteiro, Alexander Morton

Science Foundation for Physics Scholarship No II - Andrew Ly, Zachary Mann, Joseph Newton, Michael Sacks, Jonathan Skelton, Justin Widjaja

Science Foundation for Physics Scholarship No III - Dominic Agius, Christian Canete, Maria Djuric, Brendan Harris, Martine Illing-Kelly, Charles Sharpe

Shiroki Prize for Best Honours Project in Physics - MacKenzie Hooper Shaw, Simon Weng

Slade Prize in Intermediate Physics - Jack Naylor

Smith Prize in Junior Experimental Physics - Zachary Hodge

W I B Smith Prize in Physics - Michael Ma

Walter Burfitt Scholarship No II for Physics - Xanda Cavicchioli Kolesnikow

A H Martin Scholarship for Clinical Psychology - Elaine Karen Kelly, Emma St John

Australian Psychological Society Prize for Psychology Honours - Daelin Coutts-Bain

Best Honours Thesis in Applied Psychology - Daelin Coutts-Bain

Best Honours Thesis in Experimental Psychology - Andrew Tran

Best Honours Thesis in Interpersonal Psychology - Andrea Efthymiou

Best Honours Thesis in Best Honours Thesis in Psychobiology  - Yucheng Zeng

Blanka Buring Prize - Amira Skeggs

Dick Champion Prize in Psychology Honours - Shanae Norton, Illeana Prieto

Dick Thomson Prize for Psychology - Winston Tan

H Tasman Lovell Memorial Medallion for Psychology - Nahian Chowdhury

Martin and Elizabeth Jane Simmat Prize for Clinical Psychology - Kelly Brown, Hayley Donohue

Prize for the Top Student in the Graduate Diploma of Psychology - Shumin Chen

Top Student In PSYC1001 - Jessica Teow

Top Student In PSYC1002 - Tamara Lee-Vidal

Top Student in PSYC2012 (Statistics and Research Methods for Psychology) - June (Jun) Liang

Top Student in PSYC2013 (Cognitive and Social Psychology) OR PSYC2016 (Perception, Cognition, and Intelligence) - Siobhan Kennedy

Top Student in PSYC2014 (Personality and Intelligence I) OR PSYC2017 (Personality and Social Psychology) - Reuben Antonio

Top Student in PSYC2015 OR PSYC2915- Andrew Dominicus Auwyang, Fiona O'Rourke

Top Student in PSYC3010 (Advanced Statistics for Psychology) - Timothy Dutton

Top Student in PSYC3011 (Learning and Behaviour) OR PSYC3911 (Learning and Behaviour Advanced) - Irene Lee

Top Student in PSYC3012 (Cognition Language and Thought) - Emily Hall

Top Student in PSYC3013 (Perceptual Systems) or PSYC3913 (Perceptual Systems Advanced) - Lance Abel, Thomas Sweeney

Top Student in PSYC3014 or PSYC3914 (Behavioural and Cognitive Neuroscience OR Behavioural and Cognitive Neuroscience Advanced) - Karen Xu

Top Student in PSYC3015 (Personality and Intelligence II) - Yasmin Gillett

Top Student in PSYC3016 (Developmental Psychology) OR PSYC3916 (Developmental Psychology Advanced) - Helen Xu

Top Student in PSYC3017 (Social Psychology) - Elinor Wang

Top Student in PSYC3018 (Abnormal Psychology) - Timothy Dutton

Top Student in PSYC3020 (Applications of Psychological Science) - Eliza Ferguson

USCMA Best Graduate Master of Coaching Psychology - Lucy Macken

Albert Victor Steers Bequest Prize - Amanda Cobb-Clark, Jeremy Valentine Jones

Centre for Veterinary Education (CVE) Clinical Competency Award - Stacey Carnogoy   

Farr Memorial Prize in Animal Husbandry - Nicole Luciya Popovic, Kiva Waugh

KG Johnston Prize in Veterinary Clinical Pathology - Laura Jade Kerrison

NPH Graham Prize for Sheep Medicine - Genevieve Corman

Richard Norman Sanders Prize - Lucy Fuchter

STD Symons Prize for Clinical Subjects - Frances Zewe

William James McHugh Prize in Equine Medicine or Surgery - Therese Dinh

Disclaimer:

The recipients have been contacted prior to list their names on the Honour Roll.

If your name isn't listed here or you wish a change to be made, please email science.experience@sydney.edu.au.