Skip to main content
Celebrating your achievements
Campus_

Celebrating your achievements

Congratulations to 2020 Awards recipients for their significant achievements
In lieu of a physical awards ceremony in 2020, the Faculty of Science congratulates all students and honour them for their achievement.

Award Recipients - Faculty

A. J. Shearsby Prize - James Bagnall

Agriculture and Environment Undergraduate Merit Scholarship - Anna Drake, Celine Badaoui, Indiana Sockel, Nicole Goh and Zali Mahony

Brian Davey Memorial Soil Science Scholarship - Tanya Chanok Ponggun

Dean's Entry Scholarship - Erekle Kobakhidze, Eugene Bakker, Gemma Hancock, Grace Dowse, Jenny Tran, Junru Wang, Min Seo Kang, Morganne Grange, Nicole Lin, Roisin Bryce-Stark, Sophie Crowe, Sophie Xiao, Sung Ah Cho and Yijun Cui

Dean's Honours List Prize - Undergraduate First Year - Julian van Gerwen

Dean's Honours List Prize - Undergraduate Second Year - Henry Chen

Dean's Honours List Prize - Undergraduate Third Year - Mackenzie Hooper Shaw

Faculty of Science Dean's Equity Scholarship - Konrad Cuevas

Faculty of Science Olympiad Scholarship - Evan Timothy Hockings, James Bang, Jongmin Lim and Kim Zheng

Farrand Science Scholarship - Aidan Cash, Ananya Deshpande, Chloe Church, Eleanor Clifton Bligh, Eve Timms, Sascha Everingham, Sebastian Black and William Magarey

Helen Beh Citizenship Award - Fernando Tinoco

Horner Exhibition - Haowen Gao

James Murphy Scholarship - Liam Dougherty and Marie Bull

James S. Ashton Memorial Scholarship - Celine Badaoui

James Strong - Rip Curl Undergraduate Scholarship - Charlie Verco

John Warren Hill Scholarship - Alexander Morton, Amani Fuad, Andrew Yang, Anthony Ferreira, Audrey Tan, Aya Kato, Daniel Boulis, Daniel Irving, Dorisa Nasserian, Freya Stevens, Hannah Walker Kent, Harrison Peters, Harry Paine, James Mohan Hu, Jasmina Vidovic, Joseph Theophanious Nashed, Judy El Khaled, Kumail Hussain, Linda Gae Leck, Madelyn Irvine, Marie Bull, Naomi Nonogawa, Sophie Brocklebank, Tara O'Brien, Timothy Walter and Tirza Winarta

Liversidge Scholarship - Francis Mcloughlin, Ian Ngo and Ye Linzy Zhao

Plumian Scholarship - Luke Schulz

Roy Frederick Turner Scholarship (Agriculture) - Thomas Shaw

Science Top of the State Scholarship - James Bagnall, Kim Zheng and Wenquan Lu

Sydney Scholars Award -  Brittany Doolan, Eben Taylor, Elden Loomes, Ella K. I. Scott, Emma-Lucille Blayney, Emmanuel Garley, Georgio Hawi, Guillaume Troadec, Heidi Yue Xing, Henry Irvine, Isabella Scullard, Judd Katz, Kate Mylan, Lillian Smith, Luke Schulz, Natasha Huang, Sharon Thio and Sharvil Kesarwani

Sydney Scholars Award - Distinction - Andrew Cantrill, Christian Farrell, Elissa Lieu, Haiwad Rashtia, Haotian Li, Leo Y. Li and William Hobkirk

The Gregg Indigenous Scholarship - Sarah Blackwell

Tibra Capital Scholarship for Data Science - Zijun Hui

Tibra Capital Scholarship for Financial Mathematics and Statistics - Benjamin Alexander Kairaitis

University of Sydney Chancellor's Award - Angela Yang Pan, Angus Waldon, Dania Al Rifai, Danielle Tweedale, Emilie Wu, Grace Marks, Holland Touw, Isabel Binnekamp, Isha Singhal, Jennifer Chen, Jessica Wenjie Qiao, Jessica Zhang, Jiarui Shen, Kefei Zheng, Kevin Fang, Kevin Guan, Kevin Hou, Kim Zheng, Kiran Muthukrishnan, Li Yi Wang, Louisa Leone, Lucy Mauviel, Luke Harris, Matthew Shu, Mukund Karthik, Paul Sun Woo Kim, Pranav Reddy, Rayman Tang, Rebecca Janssen, Ye Linzy Zhao, Zi Lin Wang and Zihao Wang

University of Sydney Indigenous Entry Scholarship - David Zivkovic, Harrison Peters, Kawana Crowe and Malcolm Ward

University of Sydney Science Alumni Entry Scholarship - Alice McCann, Caitlin Cummins, James Bagnall, James Bang, Laura Alawieah, Ollie Butcher, Patrick Cahill, Peter Koch, Sara Karen Komatsu and Zack Alloggia

Vice Chancellor's International Scholarships - Diego Jose Pita De Abreu, Junhyung Lee, Eric (Mingi) Jeong, Natalie Claire Ng Shu-En, Lim Qin' Er Chloe, Ruth Li (RuYu), Sin Yan Law, Taehwan Kim, Hor Wai Yin Dilys and Yuan Liu

Dean's Honours List Prize - Undergraduate Honours - Hazel Browne, Jiezhong Wu and Shane Arora

Faculty of Science Honours Relocation Scholarship - Alyssa Marie Martino and Calvin Huang

Honours Scholarship for Excellence in Functional Genomics - Geng Li and Heather Anne McDonald-Haynes

John Coutts Scholarship - Alec Mengchen Zhang, Mackenzie Hooper Shaw and Max Davy

Norman Matheson Student Support Award (Honours) - Natalie Chan

Norman Scott Noble Honours Scholarship - Mikaela Tilse and Nicole Goh

Philip Thomas Collins Scholarship - Sarah Ellen Carnemolla

The University of Sydney Honours Scholarship - Abby Vanmidde, Angus Mackay, Anneke de Vries-Egan, Arabella Vaughan, Christopher Alfonso, Eileen Wang, Evan Timothy Hockings, Isabella Maria Beatrice M. Ocampo, Jack Freestone, Jennifer How, Jett Ho, Jiayi Su, Joel Siciliano, Jongmin Lim, Kenneth Guo, Keshini Vijayan, Lyndon Hall, Martina Denkova, Max Tobin, Michael Zhao, Nicholas Fazio, Priscilla Chen, Sida Yuan, Timothy Lapuz, Tony Wang, Victor Wu, Yiben Xu and Yu Angela Bai

Yim Family Foundation Scholarship - Toby Gregory Laszlo Kovacs

Dean's Award for Citizenship and Outreach - Amelie Vanderstock

Dean's Honours List Prize - Postgraduate Coursework - Caitlin Edmonds

Denis and Erika Pidcock PhD Scholarship - Emily Kate Francis

 

Dean's International Postgraduate Research Scholarship (DIPRS) - Huy Thien Nguyen, Sarah Norman, Taoyuze Lyu and Yifan Mai

Postgraduate Research Excellence Award (PREA) - Lijia Yu, Ruomin Zhu, Sophia Trabish, Togbe Yawo Messanh Alassey and Xu Leng

Postgraduate Research Prize for Outstanding Academic Achievement - School of Chemistry - Samuel Joseph Peppou-Chapman

Postgraduate Research Prize for Outstanding Academic Achievement - School of Life and Environmental Sciences - Claudia Rose Blakebrough-Hall and Wartini Ng

Postgraduate Research Prize for Outstanding Academic Achievement - Sydney School of Veterinary Science - Anna Ly

Postgraduate Research Prize for Outstanding Academic Achievement - School of Psychology - Rachel Dale Maunder

Science Centenary Fund Supplementary Scholarship - Daniel Balzer, Jiezhong Wu and Thomas Swanton

Vice-Chancellor's Research Scholarship - Samuel Jacob Elman

Award Recipients - Schools

Australia-USA Foundation Prize - Ada Fang

Frank E Dixon Scholarship in Chemistry - Angus Mackay

GS Caird Scholarship in Chemistry - Lyndon Hall

Hush Prize in Theoretical Chemistry - Sebastian Leach

Janet Elspeth Crawford Prize in Chemistry - Sarah Elise Fry

Levey Scholarship No II (Major) for Chemistry - Justin Prabowo

Levey Scholarship No III for Chemistry - Julian van Gerwen

Walter Burfitt Scholarship No I in Chemistry - Jennifer How

C E Marshall Scholarship for Geology - Brittni Nicol

Deas-Thomson Scholarship in Geology - Youseph Ibrahim

Deas-Thomson Scholarship in Mineralogy - Hugo Fahey

EarthByte Prize - Christopher Alfonso

Edgar Ford Memorial Scholarship for Geography - Lachlan Gnocchi Perris

Edgeworth David Prize in Palaeontology - Elizabeth Nist

George Harris Scholarship (Geology and Geophysics) - Tiago Passos

GS Caird Scholarship for Geography - Yufei Cui

Jack Mahoney Memorial Prize in Geology - Cara Stone

Ken Richards Memorial Scholarship in Geology or Geophysics - Hugo Fahey

L A Richardson Memorial Prize in Exploration Geophysics - Youseph Ibrahim

Leo A Cotton Prize in Exploration Geophysics - Hugo Fahey

Olga Marian Browne Prize for Fieldwork Report in Geology - Thomas Hunt

Professor Griffith Taylor Prize for Geography - Mary Rose Daoud

Professor James MacDonald Holmes Prize for Geography - Mary Rose Daoud

Quodling Testimonial Prize - Yu Sum Chan

Rev A S McCook Memorial Scholarship for Geography - Lachlan Gnocchi Perris

Sheila Mitchell Swain Memorial Prize - David MacIntyre

Slade Prize for Geography 1 Practical - Ida Altenkamp

Slade Prize for Intermediate Geology Practical - Sarah Linh Nguyen

University Prize for Geology - Cate Ward

W H Maze Prize in Intermediate Geography - Judita Hudson

AFGW-NSW Centenary Prize in Mathematics - Hazel Browne

Applied Probability Trust Prize - Noah Peres

Barker Prize for Mathematics Honours - Keith Li Chambers

Barker Scholarship No I for Intermediate Mathematics - Juan Pablo Bonilla Ataides

Barker Scholarship No II for Junior Mathematics - Julian van Gerwen

Barker Scholarship No IV for Senior Mathematics and Statistics - Tony Wang and Victor Wu

Chris Cannon Prize - Keith Li Chambers

David G A Jackson Prize - Hosea Dwiputra Wondo

George Allen Scholarship in Applied Mathematics - Sida Yuan

George Allen Scholarship in Mathematical Statistics - Arya Ebadi, Michael Lin and Noah Peres

George Allen Scholarship in Pure Mathematics - Jongmin Lim

IMC Prize - Finnegan Waugh and Jacob Loader

John Spark Memorial Prize - Finnegan Waugh

K E Bullen Memorial Prize in Applied Mathematics - Jiezhong Wu

K E Bullen Scholarship No I in Applied Mathematics - Alec Mengchen Zhang

K E Bullen Scholarship No II in Applied Mathematics - Max Davy

K E Bullen Scholarship No III - Yee Chin

MJ and M Ashby Prize for Mathematics in Science - Jiezhong Wu

Mrs Elva Rae Talented Mathematics Student Award - Emily Cooper

Norbert Quirk Prize No III - Jongmin Lim

Norbert Quirk Prize No IV - Hazel Browne

Rolf Adams Prize - Hazel Browne

Rolf Adams Prize No 2 - Elizabeth Rose and Xanda Cavicchioli Kolesnikow

Rolf Adams Prize No 3 - Hamish Milson Blair

T G Room Medal for Pure Mathematics - Alexander Kerschl

The Joye Prize in Mathematics - Hazel Browne and Shane Arora

Tim Brown Prize No 1 for Intermediate Statistics - Jackson Zhou and Johnson Phosavanh

Tim Brown Prize No 2 for Senior Statistics - Peter Zavvos

Veronica Thomas Prize - Jaden Costa

AIP (Australian Institute of Physics ) NSW Best Graduating Student for Physics Honours - Larry Cohen and D'Arcy O'Suliivan

ARC Centre of Excellence for Interactive Brain Function & Laureate Postgraduate Prize - Asem Wardak, Brandon Munn, Eli Muller, Guozhang Chen, Kevin Qu, Mariya Ferdousi, Kamrun Nahar Mukta, Naomenko Daniel, Rawan El Zghir, Shencong Ni, Xian Long, Xiaochen Liu and Yuxi Liu

Deas-Thomson Scholarship in Physics - Mackenzie Shaw

Geoffrey Builder - AWA Prize - Dominic Agius

Henry Chamberlain Russell Prize in Astronomy - Yinuo Han

Levey Scholarship No I for Physics - Cory Aitchison and Justin Widjaja

School of Physics - Julius Sumner Miller Scholarships for Academic Excellence No.1 - Andrew Ly, Karl Smith and Richard Nicotra

School of Physics - Julius Sumner Miller Scholarships for Academic Excellence No.2 - Adam Krzysztof Taras and Juan Pablo Bonilla Ataides

School of Physics - Julius Sumner Miller Scholarships for Academic Excellence No.3 - Brendan James McKee and Evan Timothy Hockings

Science Foundation for Physics Scholarship No II - Christian Canete, Joshua Thomas Hare, Justin Zi-Jian Brown, Mark George, Xanda Cavicchioli Kolesnikow, Xavier Frederick Patrick Morris and Yiwen Yang

Shiroki Prize for Best Honours Project in Physics - Gordon Han Ying Li

Slade Prize in Intermediate Physics - Xanda Cavicchioli Kolesnikow

Smith Prize in Junior Experimental Physics - Luke Parkinson and Richella McMorrough-Enright

The University of Sydney Physics Foundation Scholarship No I - Alice Jeffery, Charles Lilley, Jonathan H. Skelton, Joseph Newton and Sean Nuttall

The University of Sydney Physics Foundation Scholarship No III - Andre Hao Yuan Huang, Anthony Ryan O'Rourke, David Sweeney, Eloisa Perez-Bennetts and Nicholas Fazio

W I B Smith Prize in Physics - David Sweeney

Walter Burfitt Scholarship No II for Physics - Evan Hockings

 

A H Martin Scholarship for Clinical Psychology - Yu Teng Lee

Martin and Elizabeth Jane Simmat Prize for Clinical Psychology - Karishma Rajan Menon

Australian Psychological Society Prize for Psychology Honours - Jordan Martenstyn

Blanka Buring Prize - Jordon Mathers-Jones

Dick Champion Prize in Psychology Honours - Tessa Rooney

Dick Thomson Prize for Psychology - Zoe Butt

H Tasman Lovell Memorial Medallion for Psychology - Elizabeth Stewart

Lithgow Scholarship No VI for Psychology - Helen Xu

Lithgow Scholarship No VII for Psychology - Isabella Maria Beatrice M. Ocampo

O'Neil Prize for Honours in Psychology - Dayna Fullerton

Prize for the Top Student in the Graduate Diploma of Psychology - Amy Gray McNeilage

Top Student In PSYC1001 - Alice Jeffery

Top Student In PSYC1002 - Reuben Antonio

Top Student in PSYC2011 or PSYC2911 (Brain and Behaviour) OR Brain and Behaviour Advanced) OR PSYC2015 (Brain and Behavioural Psychology) - Eliza Mary Ferguson and Elizabeth Cheng Jingwen

Top Student in PSYC2012 (Statistics and Research Methods for Psychology) - Stephen Witts, Helen Xu and Timothy Dutton

Top Student in PSYC2013 (Cognitive and Social Psychology) OR PSYC2016 (Perception, Cognition, and Intelligence) - Chen Shumin

Top Student in PSYC2014 (Personality and Intelligence I) OR PSYC2017 (Personality and Social Psychology) - Irene Dabin Lee

Top Student in PSYC3010 (Advanced Statistics for Psychology) - Bethany Richmond

Top Student in PSYC3011 (Learning and Behaviour) OR PSYC3911 (Learning and Behaviour Advanced) - Isabella Maria Beatrice M. Ocampo

Top Student in PSYC3012 (Cognition Language and Thought) - Samiksha Shrivastava

Top Student in PSYC3013 (Perceptual Systems) or PSYC3913 (Perceptual Systems Advanced) - Stephanie Moon

Top Student in PSYC3014 or PSYC3914 (Behavioural and Cognitive Neuroscience OR Behavioural and Cognitive Neuroscience Advanced) - Yucheng Zeng and Samuel Edward Easey

Top Student in PSYC3015 (Personality and Intelligence II) - Isabella Maria Beatrice M. Ocampo

Top Student in PSYC3016 (Developmental Psychology) OR PSYC3916 (Developmental Psychology Advanced) - Isabella Maria Beatrice M. Ocampo

Top Student in PSYC3017 (Social Psychology) - Sylvia Lisa Sasha Eugene Dit Rochesson and Amy McNeilage

Top Student in PSYC3018 (Abnormal Psychology) - Amy McNeilage

Top Student in PSYC3020 (Applications of Psychological Science) - Sabrina Mai Iwabuchi

USCMA Best Graduate Master of Coaching Psychology - Sarah Anne Clayton Hood

Allman Prize - Ellie Thompson

Auxiliary to the Australian Veterinary Association (NSW Division) Prize for Cell Biology Veterinary Anatomy and Physiol - Althea Du

Auxiliary to the Australian Veterinary Association (NSW Division) Prize for Third Year - Anonymous

Auxiliary to the Australian Veterinary Association (NSW Division) Prize in Animal Genetics - Anna Dubos

C W Emmens Prize in Veterinary Anatomy and Physiology - Althea Du

E N (Ted) Oreilly Memorial Prize in Biology (Plant Physiology) - Grace Liang

F C McCleery Memorial Award - Mikaela Tilse, Abby Hill, Matthew Nevison

GS Caird Scholarship in Zoology - Ian Ho

H G Belschner Prize in Sheep and Wool - Caitlin Woodfull

HR Carne Prize and Medal for Excellence in the Bachelor of Science (Veterinary) Degree - Xiao Lu

Ilma Brewer Memorial Prize for Biology Honours - Bede Johnston

JD Stewart Essay Prize in Veterinary Science - Joseph Mallat

Jo Rogers Memorial Prize - Rachel Adam

John Gurner & Frederick Ebsworth Award in Chemistry 1A and 1B - Tina Yizhou Gong

John H Elliott Memorial Prize for Best Thesis in Animal Biology - Nicole Lynch

Minitube Australia Award for Proficiency in Animal Reproduction - Justin Farrell

MLA Beef Cattle Welfare Science Prize - Jessica Schoonderwaldt

Professor Spencer Smith-White Prize in Biology Honours - Bede Johnston

Rex Butterfield Prize - Luke Counsell

RSPCA Australia Pig Welfare Science Prize - Anastasia Tellis

RSPCA Australia Poultry Welfare Science Prize - Priscilla Evans

Virginia Osborne Prize for Anatomy of the Horse - Amanda Cobb-Clark

William John Dakin Memorial Prize in Zoology - Katie Erickson

Albert Victor Steers Bequest Prize - Amy Olivia Bird and Matthew Wun

Centre for Veterinary Education (CVE) Clinical Competency Award - Katherine Ellen Nield

Commemorative Award in Memory of Dr Jenna Donley - Amy Olivia Bird

Dr John Holt Scholarship for Animal Welfare - Sarah Daphne Foo

Farr Memorial Prize in Animal Husbandry - Bao Chau Phan

Francis Henry Loxton Equity Scholarship - Nicholas Lim and Nicholas Jeremy Suiter

Jack Moran Prize in Veterinary Public Health - Amanda Cobb-Clark

KG Johnston Prize in Veterinary Clinical Pathology - Francesca Odette May

NPH Graham Prize for Sheep Medicine - Laura Jade Kerrison

Professor Marsh Edwards AO Scholarship - Robert Hayward

Ruggles Scholarship - Dannielle Allman, Fiona Emdin, Ji Youn Lee, Laura Jade Kerrison, Ming Chen and Su Han Thia

The Jean and Ray Blencowe Scholarship - William Scott

The Swan Family Scholarship - Abby Main

The Veterinary Society Scholarship - Dominique Mcallister

Tomoko Maruno Equity Scholarship - Jane Ang and Vanessa Ng

William James McHugh Prize in Equine Medicine or Surgery - Amanda Cobb-Clark

Disclaimer:

The recipients have been contacted prior to list their names on the Honour Roll.

If your name isn't listed here or you wish a change to be made, please email science.forum@sydney.edu.au.