Skip to main content
News_

2022 Prize Giving Ceremony

3 June 2022
Recognising the academic achievements of Sydney Law School’s outstanding students
In one of Sydney Law School’s largest annual events, over 150 undergraduate and postgraduate students were recognised for their outstanding academic achievements at the Prize Giving Ceremony on 31 May 2022.

The Dean and Head of School, Professor Simon Bronitt, gratefully acknowledged the efforts and dedication of our students and expressed the Law School's gratitude for the invaluable support of the community and the profession, and warmly thanked all prize and scholarship donors for their continuing support.

"Prize giving is a celebration of student excellence, but it is so much more than an expression of individual merit deserving recognition from the School", said Professor Bronitt.

Prizes and awards serve to inspire others to strive for excellence.
Professor Simon Bronitt

"It also is an opportunity for the wider School, students and staff, to share in this achievement. Teachers take great pride in their students’ successes, whether prizes are awarded or not. Finally, awards at prize giving speak to our wider alumni, donors and stakeholders in the profession, who through their generosity, support our commitment to celebrating and inspiring excellence in the study of law."

Image (l-r): Prof Simon Bronitt, Dean Psihoyos, Justice Ward

Prize and scholarship donors and representatives, Sydney Law School staff, and members of the legal profession watched the ceremony online and in-person, and came together to celebrate and recognise this significant occasion.

The prestigious University Medal in Law was awarded to Dean Psihoyos, who delivered an inspiring and moving student address.

And Emma Tirabosco was recognised as the top ranked student in the Juris Doctor cohort.

I am deeply grateful to the staff for their efforts, both as teachers and mentors, to inspire us to push ourselves to our personal limits, to think critically about the law, and, ultimately, to develop a lasting passion for the law.
Dean Psihoyos, University Medallist in Law

Image (l-r): Prof Simon Bronitt, Emma Tirabosco, Justice Ward

Students received a special address from The Honourable Justice Julie Ward, President of the New South Wales Court of Appeal.

Benjamin McGrory, First Nations Officer at the Sydney University Law Society (SULS), delivered a powerful Acknowledgement of Country.

This year, the inaugural winners of the Sydney Law School Teaching Awards, Dr Jeffrey Gordon and Dr Gemma Turton, were also recognised and celebrated in the ceremony.

The Master of Ceremonies for the evening was Associate Professor Penelope Crossley. Our Director of Alumni Engagement spoke about the Law School's proud history of producing trailblazing and inspiring alumni. 

"It's been over 120 years since we produced the first female law graduate. And yet, we are still producing firsts."
Associate Professor Penelope Crossley

"We had the first female solicitor in NSW, first female barrister in NSW, first female judge on the High Court, first female Queen's Counsel, first female Solicitor-General, first female President of the Law Counsel of Australia. And just last year, the first female Director of Public Prosecutions", said Associate Professor Penelope Crossley.

Watch the 2022 Prize Giving Ceremony


Sydney Law School would like to warmly congratulate all prize winners and scholarship recipients (in alphabetical order):

Siara Alcock

Walter Reid Memorial Prize II for Introduction to Property and Commercial Law

Celia Bamford

Wigram Allen Scholarship for Juris Doctor

Lachlan Bellach

2021 Dean's List of Excellence for Academic Performance

Jose-Miguel Bello Villarino

Walter Reid Scholarship

David Blight

University of Sydney Foundation Prize for Australian International Taxation

Madeleine Bosler

2021 Dean's List of Excellence for Academic Performance

Jasmine Botte-Wilson

Walter Reid Memorial Prize II for Civil and Criminal Procedure

Mia Bridle

Playfair Prize in Migration Law

Kristiana Brown

The Victoria Gollan Memorial Fund Scholarship

Oscar Bruck

Alan Bishop Scholarship

Sarah Buck

G. W. Hyman Memorial Prize in Labour Law

Alana Callus

2021 Dean's List of Excellence for Academic Performance

Thomas Carmody

  • Aaron Levine Prize for Criminal Law
  • Walter Reid Memorial Prize II for Criminal Law

Eugene Chan

Nancy Gordon Smith Postgraduate Prize for LLM by Coursework

Jeremy Chan

Ivan Roberts Scholarship

Jiangxue Chang

  • The Tomonari Akaha Memorial Prize
  • Walter Reid Memorial Prize II for Equity

Tsung-Yu Chen

Ross Waite Parsons Postgraduate Coursework Law Scholarship

Soo Choi

  • Monahan Prize for Evidence
  • Walter Reid Memorial Prize II for Evidence

Annagh Cielak

2021 Dean's List of Excellence for Academic Performance

Sophie Coleman

Harmers Workplace Lawyers Prize for Anti-Discrimination Law

Liam Crisanti

Harmers Workplace Lawyers Prize for Labour Law

Michael D'Anella

Ashurst Prize in Advanced Taxation Law

Jade Dawson

  • George and Matilda Harris Scholarship No. IIA
  • Walter Reid Memorial Prize II for Real Property

Elizabeth Debono

The Judge J. Perdriau Prize No. 1

Imogen Delangre

Walter Reid Memorial Prize II for Public Law

Benjamin Devine

  • Walter Reid Memorial Prize II for Private International Law
  • 2021 Dean's List of Excellence for Academic Performance

Tanisha Dhariwal

Wigram Allen Scholarship for Juris Doctor

Aleksandar Djordjevic

Keith Steele Memorial Prize

Catherine Donaghy

J. H. McClemens Memorial Prize No. 2 in Criminology

Marina Dorfman Knijnik

David Stuart Hicks Scholarship

Peter Dougherty

Alan Bishop Scholarship

Daisy D’Souza

2021 Dean's List of Excellence for Academic Performance

Tian Du

2021 Dean's List of Excellence for Academic Performance

Alexandra Ellinson

The Marjorie O'Brien Prize

Natasha Farhart

  • Walter Reid Memorial Prize II for Contracts
  • 2021 Dean's List of Excellence for Academic Performance

Ammellia Fu

Law Press Asia Prize for Chinese Legal Studies No. 1

Franziska Fuchs

Ross Waite Parsons Postgraduate Coursework Law Scholarship

Olympia Gayleard

2021 Dean's List of Excellence for Academic Performance

Loughlin Gleeson

Walter Reid Memorial Prize II for Civil and Criminal Procedure

Samuel Goldberg

  • E. D. Roper Memorial Prize No. 2 for Equity and Corporations Law
  • George and Matilda Harris Scholarship No. I for Second Year
  • 2021 Dean's List of Excellence for Academic Performance

Zachary Gomes

2021 Dean's List of Excellence for Academic Performance

Alyssa Goodall

The Victoria Gollan Memorial Fund Scholarship

Justin Handisurya

The David Burnett Memorial Scholarship in Social Justice

Ella Hide

Walter Reid Memorial Prize II for Evidence

Henry Higgins

2021 Dean's List of Excellence for Academic Performance

Victoria Hospodaryk

2021 Dean's List of Excellence for Academic Performance

Alexander Hoskinson

  • Margaret Ethel Peden Prize in Real Property
  • Walter Reid Memorial Prize II for Real Property

Justin Huang

  • Walter Reid Memorial Prize II for Private International Law
  • 2021 Dean's List of Excellence for Academic Performance

Alexander Jackman

Justice Peter Hely Scholarship

Shruti Janakiraman

2021 Dean's List of Excellence for Academic Performance

Linna Jefferson       

Wigram Allen Scholarship for Juris Doctor

Jake Jerogin

2021 Dean's List of Excellence for Academic Performance

Pranay Jha

2021 Dean's List of Excellence for Academic Performance

Sarah Jones

2021 Dean's List of Excellence for Academic Performance

Lauren Kava

2021 Dean's List of Excellence for Academic Performance

Emily King

2021 Dean's List of Excellence for Academic Performance

Conor Keane

C.A Coghlan and A.N. Littlejohn Scholarship for the Juris Doctor

Jiho Kim

Ashurst Prize in Australian Income Tax

Paul Kwon

2021 Dean's List of Excellence for Academic Performance

Grant Kynaston

  • Nancy Gordon Smith Prize for Honours at Graduation
  • Sir Dudley Williams Prize

Belinda Lau

Energy and Resources Law Association Prize in Energy and Climate Law

Brian Lay

Law Press Asia Prize for Chinese Legal Studies No. 2

Samantha Leckie

Walter Reid Memorial Prize II for Public Law

Nicole Leong

  • Margaret Dalrymple Hay Prize for Law, Lawyers, and Justice
  • Walter Reid Memorial Prize II for The Legal Profession

Lucinda Lester

Ross Waite Parsons Postgraduate Coursework Law Scholarship

Jerry Leung

  • George and Matilda Harris Scholarship No. IIB for Third Year of Combined Law
  • Walter Reid Memorial Prize II for Public Law

Imogen Lewis

The Christopher C Hodgekiss Prize in Competition Law

Rachael Li

  • J. H. McClemens Memorial Prize No. 1 in Criminology
  • Peter Paterson Prize
  • Tuh Fuh and Ruby Lee Memorial Prize in Criminology

Xinghan Li

The Tomonari Akaha Memorial Prize

Zi Liang Lim

  • Edward and Emily McWhinney Prize in International Law
  • Walter Reid Memorial Prize II for Public International Law

Adam Liskowski

Playfair Prize in Migration Law

Hayley Lord

John O'Brien Memorial Coursework Scholarship in Criminal Law and Criminology

Dane Luo

Zoe Hall Memorial Scholarship

Brent MacAraeg

Roy Frederick Turner Scholarship

Alexander Macintyre

Sybil Morrison Prize for Jurisprudence Part 2

Kimberley MacNamara-Hammerton

Paul Byrne SC Memorial Prize for Advanced Criminal Law

Vaidehi Mahapatra

2021 Dean's List of Excellence for Academic Performance

Thomas Manousaridis

Sir Peter Heydon Prize for the Best Undergraduate Contribution in Constitutional, Administrative or International Law

Hasan Mohammad

  • ANJeL Akira Kawamura Prize in Japanese Law
  • Bruce Panton MacFarlan Prize
  • 2021 Dean's List of Excellence for Academic Performance

Aryan Mohseni

  • Edward John Culey Prize for Proficiency in Real Property and Equity
  • John Geddes Prize for Equity
  • The CA Hardwick Prize in Constitutional Law
  • Sir John Peden Memorial Prize for Proficiency in Foundations of Law, Federal Constitutional Law, International Law, and Real Property
  • Walter Reid Memorial Prize II for Federal Constitutional Law, Introduction to Property and Commercial Law, and Equity
  • Zoe Hall Memorial Scholarship
  • 2021 Dean's List of Excellence for Academic Performance

Irene Montenegro Arzu

The University of Sydney Law School Dean's Scholarship

Olivia Morris

Peter Cameron Sydney Oxford Scholarship

Jarrod Morton-Hoffman

2021 Dean's List of Excellence for Academic Performance

Darya Moskalenko

  • Julius and Reca Stone Award in International Law and Jurisprudence
  • 2021 Dean's List of Excellence for Academic Performance

Lachlan Muir

2021 Dean's List of Excellence for Academic Performance

Anushka Murugkar

Ross Waite Parsons Postgraduate Coursework Law Scholarship

Samuel Naylor

  • Julius and Reca Stone Award in International Law and Jurisprudence
  • Nancy Gordon Smith Prize for Honours at Graduation
  • 2021 Dean's List of Excellence for Academic Performance

Rebekah Ord

  • John Warwick McCluskey Memorial Prize
  • Mr Justice Stanley Vere Toose Memorial Prize for Family Law
  • Zoe Hall Memorial Scholarship
  • 2021 Dean's List of Excellence for Academic Performance

Dominic O'Sullivan

Walter Reid Memorial Prize II for Foundations of Law

Lachlan Pickering

  • Andrew M Clayton Memorial Prize - Clayton Utz
  • Law Society of New South Wales Prize for Law, Lawyers, and Justice
  • Pitt Cobbett Prize for Constitutional Law
  • Walter Reid Memorial Prize II for Federal Constitutional Law, Introduction to Property and Commercial Law, and The Legal Profession

David Pittavino

2021 Dean's List of Excellence for Academic Performance

Hannah Place

2021 Dean's List of Excellence for Academic Performance

Caitlin Polo

Energy and Resources Law Association Prize in Energy and Climate Law

Louise Press

The David Burnett Memorial Scholarship in Social Justice

William Price Cunliffe

  • Caroline Munro Gibbs Prize for Torts
  • Walter Reid Memorial Prize II for Torts

Dean Psihoyos

University Medallist in Law

  • John George Dalley Prize No. 1A
  • Joye Prize in Law
  • Nancy Gordon Smith Prize for Honours at Graduation
  • R. G. Henderson Memorial Prize (NSW Bar Association)
  • Walter Reid Memorial Prize II for Private International Law
  • 2021 Dean's List of Excellence for Academic Performance

Michael Punch

Walter Reid Memorial Prize II for Corporations Law

Grace Qiu

Harmers Workplace Lawyers Prize for Anti-Discrimination Law

Sophie Ramsay

Thomas P Flattery Prize for Roman Law

Amber Read

Judge Samuel Redshaw Prize for Administrative Law

Georgia Reid

  • Gustav and Emma Bondy Postgraduate Prize
  • Nancy Gordon Smith Postgraduate Prize for LLM by Coursework

Mala Rigby

2021 Dean's List of Excellence for Academic Performance

Merle Runde

Nancy Gordon Smith Prize for Honours at Graduation

Eliza Salvatori

Ashurst Prize in Environmental Law

Bhanu Seemar

The University of Sydney Law School Dean's Scholarship

Anish Sharma

Walter Reid Memorial Prize II for Torts and Contracts II

Kellie Shen

2021 Dean's List of Excellence for Academic Performance

Ajay Sivanathan

Ivan Roberts Scholarship

Jacob Slaytor

  • E. D. Roper Memorial Prize No. 1 for Equity and Corporations Law
  • Walter Reid Memorial Prize II for Corporations Law
  • 2021 Dean's List of Excellence for Academic Performance

Kathryn Smyth

Nancy Gordon Smith Postgraduate Prize for LLM by Coursework

Harriet Steel

The Christopher C. Hodgekiss Prize in Competition Law

Isabella Strapp

2021 Dean's List of Excellence for Academic Performance

Chin Sung

King and Wood Mallesons Prize in Banking and Financial Instruments

Anuki Suraweera

Peter Paterson Prize

Ibrahim Taha

  • Pitt Cobbett Prize for Administrative Law
  • Walter Reid Memorial Prize II for Administrative Law

Xiaohui Tan

Roy Frederick Turner A. M. Scholarship

Adele Tate

G. W. Hyman Memorial Prize in Labour Law

Emma Tirabosco

Ranked first in the Juris Doctor cohort

  • John George Dalley Prize No. IB
  • Ian Joye Prize in Law                                                  
  • Walter Reid Memorial Prize II for Private International Law
  • 2021 Dean's List of Excellence for Academic Performance

Jasmine Todoroska

2021 Dean's List of Excellence for Academic Performance

Isabella Tolardo

2021 Dean's List of Excellence for Academic Performance

Alexandra Touw

  • Nancy Gordon Smith Prize for Honours at Graduation
  • Rose Scott Prize for Proficiency at Graduation by a Woman Candidate
  • 2021 Dean's List of Excellence for Academic Performance

Goranka Trifkovic

2021 Dean's List of Excellence for Academic Performance

Erika Tse

Ross Waite Parsons Postgraduate Coursework Law Scholarship

Michelle Ung

Roy Frederick Turner A. M. Scholarship

Sivarama Valliappan

Judge Samuel Redshaw Prize for Administrative Law

Riley Vaughan

Walter Reid Memorial Prize II for Criminal Law

Clare Veal

  • Walter Reid Memorial Prize II for Torts, Civil and Criminal Procedure, and Public Law
  • 2021 Dean's List of Excellence for Academic Performance

Harriet Walker

  • Walter Reid Memorial Prize II for Public Law
  • 2021 Dean's List of Excellence for Academic Performance

Alexander Wang

  • Walter Ernest Savage Prize for Foundations of Law
  • Walter Reid Memorial Prize II for Foundations of Law

Sara Wardak

Roy Frederick Turner A. M. Scholarship

Moniq Wever

  • E. M. Mitchell Prize for Contracts
  • Walter Reid Memorial Prize II for Contracts

Ella Whan

Eric Cunstance Shaw Scholarship

Maxen Williams

Walter Reid Memorial Prize II for Torts and Contracts II

Alexander Yaghldjian

  • Walter Ernest Savage Prize for Foundations of Law
  • Walter Reid Memorial Prize II for Foundations of Law

Gordon Yen

2021 Dean's List of Excellence for Academic Performance

Haoyu Zhang

  • Pitt Cobbett Prize for International Law
  • Walter Reid Memorial Prize II for Public International Law

Ruoshui Zhang

Walter Reid Memorial Prize II for Administrative Law

Li Zheng

2021 Dean's List of Excellence for Academic Performance

Alan Zheng

  • The David Burnett Memorial Scholarship in Social Justice
  • 2021 Dean's List of Excellence for Academic Performance

 

Sydney Law School warmly congratulates the inaugural Sydney Law School Teaching Award winners (in alphabetical order):

Dr Jeffrey Gordon

Winner of the Award for Teaching Excellence (Early Career)

Dr Gemma Turton

Winner of the Award for Teaching Excellence

 

View the 2022 Prize Giving Ceremony program

View the professional photos taken on the evening on Sydney Law School's Facebook page.

Photographer on the evening was Maja Baska.

Banner image (left to right): University Medallist in Law, Dean Psihoyos, student prize winners, top ranked first in the Juris Doctor cohort, Emma Tirabosco. 

Related articles