Skip to main content
Bird's eye view of the University of Sydney's Quadrangle and surrounding buildings
News_

Recognising high-achieving students in language and culture studies

16 December 2020
Annual awards for academic excellence
The School of Languages and Cultures congratulates 75 students who have received scholarships and prizes in 2020.

A total of 63 scholarships and prizes have been awarded for the 2019 academic year across 13 departments to undergraduate and postgraduate students from various faculties.

Headshot of Professor Yixu Lu

Head of School of Languages and Cultures, Professor Yixu Lu FAHA, commends the award recipients for their achievements and dedication to the study of languages and cultures.

“It is a great honour for me to recognise our best and most hardworking students whose achievements we celebrate in spite of the year’s challenges with COVID-19. The school is proud to have attracted the most talented students to study with us.”

On behalf of the school, I congratulate all our award recipients on their deserved success. You have worked hard and I am very pleased to see that your efforts are acknowledged and rewarded.
Professor Yixu Lu FAHA, Head of School of Languages and Cultures

Professor Lu also thanks donors, benefactors, as well as local and international community members for their invaluable support.

“The school expresses sincere gratitude to our donors. It is the generosity of our benefactors that enables us to give our high-achieving students the recognition they deserve. I would also like to thank official representatives from different countries and community groups who continually show support for our students and our school.”

Ranking first in the state and top 30 of universities worldwide*, the School of Languages and Cultures offers a wealth of language offerings to provide a breadth of understanding of cultures, including their traditions, histories, societies, media, politics and literatures.  

Warm congratulations to all prize winners and scholarship recipients (in alphabetical order and by department):

Arabic Language and Cultures
Patrick Conroy
Jenanne Ibrahim
Moira (Genevieve) Peters
PD Jack Prize
Chinese Studies
Janet Cao
Altay Hagrebet
Xinyi Li
Gabriela Powell Thomas
Asian Students’ Council’s 1963 Festival of Asia Scholarship for Proficiency in Chinese Studies
Michelle Chen
Yuya Kiseki
Li Zuoji Prize in Chinese Language
Chen Zhang The Raymond Hsu Scholarship
Cosette Craig
Seohyun Kim
Toby Warden
Haini Yang

To Wing Undergraduate Chinese Studies Prize
Alvina Chi-Kwan Lock Winston G Lewis Prize in Chinese History
European Studies
Chi Chan EU Ambassadors Prize
Vivienne Goodes Robert Schuman Prize
Camilla Cerciello The European Studies Konrad Adenauer Prize
French and Francophone Studies
Maria Valdes Gonzalez
Jamie Howe
Anne Bates Memorial Scholarship for French
Joel Agius
Xinyue Cai
Banque Nationale de Paris Prize for French
Maria Valdes Gonzalez
Jamie Howe
French Embassy Prize I
Joel Agius
Xinyue Cai
French Embassy Prize II
Imogen Biggins French Embassy Prize III
Maria Valdes Gonzalez
Garton Scholarship No. I for French
Charley Groen Garton Scholarship No. II for French
Edward Koorey Graham Jones Prize for French
Imogen Biggins Ian David Armfield Memorial Prize (French)
Melissa Catt
Simon Tang
Joan Norris Prize
Jianyao Chen
Josephine Goldman
Margaret Ann Bailey Memorial Prize for Honours in a Modern European Language (French)
Josephine Goldman Peter Edward Moran Memorial Prize for French
Edward Koorey Ronald Horan Prize for French
Maria Valdes Gonzalez
Jamie Howe
Sonia Marks Memorial Prize for French
Emily Bakker
Marina Liu
The Emilie M Schweitzer Honours Scholarship in French Studies
Maria Valdes Gonzalez
Jamie Howe
Total Australia Prize in French
Germanic Studies
Edna Boey Austrian Embassy Prize
Mai Hoang Enid Watson Memorial Scholarship in Germanic Studies
Isabel Garnham Garton Scholarship No. IV for First Year German
James Boland Garton Scholarship No. V for Second Year German
Dorothy Symons Garton Scholarship No. VI for Third Year German
Isabella Hellig-Smith Goethe Prize in German Studies for German Honours
Carl Bodnaruk Ian David Armfield Memorial Prize (German)
Isabella Hellig-Smith Margaret Ann Bailey Memorial Prize For Honours in a Modern European Language (German)
Carl Bodnaruk
Daqi (Peter) Chen
Dorothy Symons
The Emilie M Schweitzer Honours Scholarship in Germanic Studies
Hebrew, Biblical and Jewish Studies
Christine Barbar Bernard and Lotka Ferster Scholarship for First Year Beginners’ Modern or Classical Hebrew
Sidney Melamdowitz
Verity Plimsoll-Kanakova
Ivan and Ursula Cher Prize
Lisa Edinger-Reeve The Bernard and Rodia Ferster Prize
Eve Altman The Percy Joseph Marks Prize for First Year Beginners’ Classical Or Modern Hebrew
Daniel Barel
Nell Cohen
Keren Lax
The Percy Joseph Marks Prize for Intermediate (2000 Level) Modern Hebrew
Kristen Lewis The Percy Joseph Marks Prize for Senior Classical Hebrew
Lisa Edinger-Reeve
Amir Elsaidy
The Percy Joseph Marks Prize for Advanced (3000 Level) Modern Hebrew
Indian Subcontinental Studies
Ian McCrabb Khyentse Foundation Award for Excellence in Buddhist Studies
Indonesian Studies
Claudia Petrin
India Richardson-Thornton
Asian Students’ Council’s 1963 Festival of Asia Prize for Proficiency in Indonesian Studies Second Level
International Comparative Literature and Translation Studies
Myra Opdyke International Comparative Literary Studies Program Award
Italian Studies
Grace Reid Beatrice Moran Memorial Prize in Third Year Italian
Lily Bell MacDonald Countess EM Freehill Prize No. I for First Year Italian
Simon Bortolussi
Jessica Page
Countess EM Freehill Prize No. II for Second Year Italian
John Zafiropoulos Rosina Tedeschi Memorial Prize for Italian Conversation
Riley Treisman The Silvana D’lapico-Bien Prize in Italian Studies
Japanese Studies
Vanessa Recinos AL Sadler Prize for Excellence in Japanese Studies
Rhiannon Kumar Hugh Clarke Prize for Excellence in Japanese 6
Seohyun Kim James Murdoch Prize for Excellence in Japanese 4
Dasol Yoo Mark Kwan Memorial Prize for Excellence in Beginner Japanese
Laura Bocks Sakuko Matsui Prize for Excellence in Japanese Literature
Korean Studies
Josephine Lee
Yusha Liu
Korean Consulate Prize
Chu Chu
Nonlapan Sangsrichan
Korean Consulate Prize (Sponsored by Top Media)
Modern Greek and Byzantine Studies
Katherine Lambros GS Caird Scholarship in Second Year Modern Greek
Marina Dionysiou GS Caird Scholarship in Third Year Modern Greek
Harry Varvaressos Order of the Australian Hellenic Education Progressive Association Scholarship in Modern Greek
Nicholas Varvaressos Robert William Henderson Memorial Prize
Elefteria Antonelli
Harry Varvaressos
The Modern Greek Studies Foundation Prize in Modern Greek Studies 1
Nicholas Varvaressos The Modern Greek Studies Foundation Prize in Modern Greek Studies 2
Stefanos Stavropoulos The Modern Greek Studies Foundation Prize in Modern Greek Studies 3

Information for scholarships and prizes listed above are provided where respective pages are available on the University's website at time of publication.

*2020 QS World University Rankings by Subject for Modern Languages

Get to know some of our donors