Skip to main content

Planning your course

Academic advice

Most faculties and schools have academic advisors who can provide advice about planning your course.

Architecture, design and planning program directors

Program Contact Email
Bachelor of Design in Architecture Mr Michael Muir michael.muir@sydney.edu.au
Bachelor of Design Computing
Bachelor of Design Computing/Bachelor of Advanced Studies
Mr Liam Bray liam.bray@sydney.edu.au
Bachelor of Design Computing/Bachelor of Advanced Studies (Honours) Mr Liam Bray liam.bray@sydney.edu.au
Design Major (Table S) Dr Naseem Ahmadpour naseem.ahmadpour@sydney.edu.au
Biological Design Major (Table S) Dr Phillip Gough phillip.gough@sydney.edu.au
Bachelor of Architecture & Environments

Dr Matthew Mindrup 

Dr Dallas Rogers

matthew.mindrup@sydney.edu.au

dallas.rogers@sydney.edu.au

Master of Architecture Dr Paolo Stracchi
paolo.stracchi@sydney.edu.au
Bachelor of Design in Architecture (Honours)/Master of Architecture Dr Ross James Anderson r.anderson@sydney.edu.au
Graduate Diploma & Master of Design Dr Erez Nusem
erez.nusem@sydney.edu.au
Master of Interaction Design & Electronic Arts Dr Luke Hespanhol luke.hespanhol@sydney.edu.au
Master of Heritage Conservation Associate Professor Cameron Logan cameron.logan@sydney.edu.au
Master of Urban Design Associate Professor Nancy Marshall

nancy.marshall@sydney.edu.au

Master of Urbanism Associate Professor Nancy Marshall nancy.marshall@sydney.edu.au
Master of Urban & Regional Planning Associate Professor Nancy Marshall nancy.marshall@sydney.edu.au
Urban Studies Major (Table S) Associate Professor Tooran Alizadeh

tooran.alizadeh@sydney.edu.au

Master of Architectural Science Dr Daniel Ryan daniel.ryan@sydney.edu.au

Master of Architectural Science stream coordinators

Stream Contact Email
Audio and Acoustics Associate Professor Densil Cabrera densil.cabrera@sydney.edu.au
Illumination Design Associate Professor Wendy Davis wendy.davis@sydney.edu.au
High Performance Buildings Professor Richard de Dear richard.dedear@sydney.edu.au
Sustainable Design Dr Daniel Ryan daniel.ryan@sydney.edu.au

Academic Undergraduate Student Advisors

Your Academic Undergraduate Student Advisors are senior academics available to offer you advice and support throughout your studies. You can talk to them about a range of different topics including:

  • improving your academic performance
  • setting study goals
  • planning your degree and choosing subjects
  • understanding the range of different student support services available to you and accessing the best resources for your needs
  • what to do if you are struggling at university and need some advice.

The following FAQ documents have been developed to assist FASS students. Before you contact an academic advisor, please download the document for your school (SSPS, SOPHI, SLC, SLAM) or stream (INGS, Dalyell) and check to see if your question(s) are answered in the FAQs. If you aren’t sure who to speak to, contact the Student Affairs and Engagement team at fass.studentaffairsandengagement@sydney.edu.au and we’ll connect you with the right person.

Contact your Academic Undergraduate Student Advisor

There are two key ways you can contact your Academic Undergraduate Student Advisor.

  1. Complete the online form and get matched with an Academic Undergraduate Student Advisor in your field of study.
  2. Send an email using the contact details below. In your email include who you are, what you are studying, and what you’d like to discuss. You can contact any of the Advisors listed and should choose the person who most closely matches your study background. If your Department does not have an Advisor, we recommend you contact any of the Advisors from your School.
  3. If you are unable to submit an online academic advice registration form due to a system error and you urgently need to meet an academic student advisor, please send an email including your SID, full name and the reason of meeting an advisor to FASS Student Affairs and Engagement fass.studentaffairsandengagement@sydney.edu.au for assistance. We understand your need and thank you very much for your patience and understanding during this time. We apologise for the inconvenience being caused.
School Academic Undergraduate Student Advisors
School of Philosophical and Historical Inquiry (SOPHI)

Dr Ted Robinson (Archaeology)

Dr Tamara Neal (Classics and Ancient History)

Dr David Brophy (History)

Dr Ruben Perez-Hidalgo (International & Global Studies)

Professor Roland Fletcher (Archaeology)

Professor Catherine Driscoll (Gender and Cultural Studies)

Dr Michael Nielsen (Philosophy)

School of Languages and Cultures (SLC)

Chiew Hui Ho (Asian Studies)

Tristan Lay (German Studies)

Beatriz Carbajal (Spanish and Latin American Studies)

Carolyn Stott (French and Francophone Studies; Complex Case)

Christine Ji (Chinese Studies)

Matthew Stavros (Japanese and Asian Studies)

School of Literature Art and Media (SLAM)

Isabelle Hesse (English)

Jane Gavan (SCA/BVA/BAS)

Keith Broadfoot (Art History)

Rebecca Johinke (English, Complex Case)

David Haines (SCA, BVA, BAS)

Margaret Van Heekeren (MECO and Digital Culture)

Dr Yvonne Low (Art History)

School of Economics (SE)

Stephen Whelan

Nicolas de Roos

Stella Huangfu

Timothy Fisher

Chandana Maitra

Huy Vu

Alastair Fraser

Shyamal Chowdhury

School of Social and Political Sciences (SSPS)

Allen George (Criminology/Socio-Legal)

Brendon O'Connor (Dalyell and American Studies)

Sarah Cameron (Government and International Relations)

Jamie Reilly (Government and International Relations)

School of Education and Social Work (SSESW)

Louise Sutherland (Program Director for Secondary Combined Degree - Science, Maths and Geography)

Yeow-Tong Chia (Program Director for Secondary Combined Degree – Arts and Humanities)

Tarunna Sebastian (Student Life Advisor, Secondary Combined Degree - Science, Maths and Geography)

Tarunna Sebastian (Student Life Advisor, Secondary Combined Degree - arts and Humanities)

Steve Georgakis (Program Director, Health and Physical Training)

Heather McMaster (Student Life Advisor, Primary Education)

Dr Wendy Saeme Lee (Student Life Advisor, Early Childhood Education)

Pam Joseph (Student Life Advisor, Social Work)

Specialist portfolios Contact
Educational Integrity Coordinators

Gwendolyn Hyslop - Educational Integrity Coordinator

Giorgia Alu - Educational Integrity Coordinator

Disability Liason Officers

Associate Professor David Evans - Faculty Disability Liaison Officer

Christopher Pepin-Neff - Faculty Disability Liaison Officer

Indigenous Services and Social Inclusion

Linda Tsung - Associate Dean (Indigenous Strategy and Services)

Student Affairs

Rebecca Johinke - Associate Dean, Student Affairs

Student Life

Carolyn Stott - Associate Dean, Student Life

INGS/Bachelor of International and Global Studies Director

Chris Hilliard - INGS Director

Dalyell Scholars Program

Anne Rogerson - School of Philosophical and Historical Inquiry

Brendon O’Connor - US Studies Centre

Alexander Howard - School of Literature, Art and Media

Postgraduate Coordinators

If you're a postgraduate student, you can contact your Coordinator for support. They will be able to provide advice to you over email or face-to-face about a range of topics including support services available, degree planning and improving your performance.

Contact your Postgraduate Coursework Coordinator

You can find a full list of Postgraduate Coursework Coordinators in Canvas. Send an email using the contact details provided to a Coursework Coordinator in your field of study. In your email include who are, what you are studying and what you would like to discuss.

See the table below for the list of postgraduate coordinators in 2021.

School Academic Postgraduate Student Advisors  
School of Language and Culture (SLC) Associate Professor Michelle Royer (SLC)
School of Literature Art and Media (SLAM)

Dr Mark De Vitis (Art Curating)

Dr Beth Yahp (Creative Writing)

Associate Professor Ahmar Mahboob (Cross-cultural and Applied Linguistics)

Dr Marcus Carter (Digital Communication and Culture)

Dr Matthew Sussman (English Studies)

Dr Olaf Werder (Health Communication)

Associate Professor Timothy Dwyer (Media Practice)

Dr. Anna Broinowski (Moving Image)

Dr Chiara O’Reilly (Museum and Heritage Studies)

Dr Agata Mrva-Montoya (Publishing)

Dr Mitchell Hobbs (Strategic Public Relations)

Professor James Martin (Master of Cross-cultural and Applied Linguistics)

School of Economics (SE)

Associate Professor Mark Melatos (Executive Master of Arts and Social Sciences and Economics)

Dr Malcolm Edey (Macroeconomics Analysis)

Dr Anastasia Burkovskaya (Microeconomics Analysis)

Dr Chris Gibbs (Public Economics / Economics Research)

School of Social and Political Sciences (SSPS)

Dr Luis Angosto Ferrandez (Development Studies)

Dr Dinesh Wadiwel (Human Rights)

Dr Thomas Wilkins (International Relations)

Associate Professor Sarah Phillips (International Security)

Associate Professor Jake Lynch (Peace and Conflict Studies)

Dr Susan Schroeder (Political Economy)

Professor Gaby Ramia (Public Policy)

Dr Ihab Shalbak (Master of Human Rights Coordinator)

School of Education and Social Work (SSESW)

Professor Michael Jacobson (Postgraduate Coursework Coordinator)

Professor Peter Reimann (Learning Sciences and Technologies)

Susan Poetsch (Indigenous Languages Education)

Associate Professor Ruth Phillips (Social Work)

Associate Professor Professor David Hirsh (General/no stream)

Professor Lina Markauskaite (Digital Technologies)

Dr Minkang Kim (Educational Psychology)

Dr Christine Grice (Educational Management and Leadership)

Dr Alexandra McCormick (International Education)

Associate Professor Cathie Burgess (Leadership in Aboriginal Education)

Professor David Evans (Special and Inclusive Education)

Professor Donna O’Connor (Sports Coaching)

Associate Professor Aek Phakiti (TESOL)

Associate Professor Danny Liu (Graduate Certificate - Higher Education)

Tarunna Sebastian (Master of Teaching - Secondary)

Heather McMaster (Master of Teaching - Primary)

Claire Marvell (Master of Teaching - Health and Physical Education)

Dr Wendy Saeme Lee (Master of Teaching - Early Childhood)

Pam Joseph (Master of Teaching - MSWQ)

Associate Professor Susan Heward-Belle (MSWQ Course Coordinator)

Postgraduate Coursework Coordinators (GIR)

Dr Luis Angosto Ferrandez (Anthropology/Development Studies)

Tom Wilkins (Government and International Relations)

Gaby Ramia (Government and International Relations)

Stewart Jackson (Government and International Relations)

Wendy Lambourne (Peace and Conflict Studies)

Susan Schroeder (Political Economy)

Danielle Celermajer (Sociology and Social Policy)

If you're studying in the Business School you can find contacts for advice in your Canvas hub:

For Business School students on the Academic Progression Register, please send an email to b.sapadmin@sydney.edu.au.

If you are studying at the Faculty of Engineering, it is recommended that you speak with your year advisor for academic advice. Please see the list of schools below, and email the relevant advisor for an appointment.

If you are a new students, you can visit Welcome to Engineering for more information. 

If you're studying in the Sydney Law School, you can find the course and timetable information in Canvas.

Please email:

law.professional@sydney.edu.au for academic advice about Juris Doctor and Bachelor of Laws Programs.

law.postgraduate@sydney.edu.au for academic advice about Law Masters and Graduate Diploma Programs.

Sydney School of Health Sciences

Course directors
Discipline Course Contact

Behavioural and Social Sciences in Health

Bachelor of Health Sciences

Zakia Hossain
zakia.hossain@sydney.edu.au

Exercise and Sport Science

Bachelor of Applied Science (Exercise and Sports Science)

Kate Edwards
kate.edwards@sydney.edu.au

Bachelor of Applied Science (Exercise Physiology)

Jacqui Raymond
jacqueline.raymond@sydney.edu.au

Combined Bachelor of Applied Science (Exercise and Sport Science) / Bachelor of Advance Studies

 

Janelle Gifford
janelle.gifford@sydney.edu.au

 

Master of Exercise Physiology

Nathan Johnson
nathan.jonhson@sydney.edu.au

Medical Imaging Sciences

Bachelor of Applied Science (Diagnostic Radiography)

Warren Reed
warren.reed@sydney.edu.au

Master of Diagnostic Radiography

Jillian Clarke
jillian.clarke@sydney.edu.au

Master of Health Science (Medical Radiation Sciences)/Master of Medical Imaging Science

Roger Bourne
roger.bourne@sydney.edu.au

Occupational Therapy

Bachelor of Applied Science (Occupational Therapy)

Justin Scanlan
justin.scanlan@sydney.edu.au

 

Master of Health Sciences (Developmental Disability)

Andy Smidt
andy.smidt@sydney.edu.au

OT: Master of Occupational Therapy

 

Sanetta Du Toit
sanet.dutoit@sydney.edu.au

Physiotherapy

Bachelor of Applied Science (Physiotherapy)

 

Debra Shirley
debra.shirley@sydney.edu.au

Master of Physiotherapy

Susan Coulson
susan.coulson@sydney.edu.au

Rehabilitation Counselling

Master of Rehabilitation Counselling (+GDip)

Roxanna Pebdani
roxanna.pebdani@sydney.edu.au

Speech Pathology

Bachelor of Applied Science (Speech Pathology)

Natalie Munro
natalie.munro@sydney.edu.au

Master of Speech Language Pathology

Alison Purcell
alison.purcell@sydney.edu.au

Stream coordinators
Stream Contact

Bachelor of Science (Health) stream and Health major coordinator

Leigh Wilson
leigh.wilson@sydney.edu.au

Hearing and Speech major

Isabelle Boisvert
isabelle.boisvert@sydney.edu.au

 

Human Movement major

Chin-Moi Chow
chin-moi.chow@sydney.edu.au

Disability and Participation major (available from 2020)

Kim Bulkeley
kim.bulkeley@sydney.edu.au

Sydney Dental School

Discipline Contact

Academic Lead Education

Dr Delyse Leadbeatter
Delyse.leadbeatter@sydney.edu.au

Oral Biosciences

Associate Professor Munira Xaymardan
Munira.xaymardan@sydney.edu.au

Oral Health

Dr Kimberly Mathieu-Coulton
kimberly.coulton@sydney.edu.au

Oral Surgery, Medicine and Diagnostics

Professor Hans Zoellner
Hans.zoellner@sydney.edu.au

Orthodontic and Paediatric Dentistry

Professor Ali Darendeliler
Ali.Darendeliler@sydney.edu.au

Population Oral Health

Professor Woosung Sohn
Woosung.sohn@sydney.edu.au

Restorative and Reconstructive Dentistry

Professor Axel Spahr
Axel.spahr@sydney.edu.au

Sydney Medical School

Discipline Contact

Advanced Surgery

Clinical Surgery

Surgery

Surgical Anatomy

Professional Education in Health
peh.education@sydney.edu.au

Brain and Mind Sciences
Psychiatry

Professional Education in Health
peh.education@sydney.edu.au

Clinical Neurophysiology
Critical Care Medicine
Internal Medicine
Metabolic Health
Pharmaceutical and Medical Device Development

Professional Education in Health
peh.education@sydney.edu.au

Sleep Medicine

Professional Education in Health
peh.education@sydney.edu.au

Cataract and Refractive Surgery

Intrnational Ophthalmology

Ophthalmic Science

Discipline of Ophthalmology
ophthalmology.education@sydney.edu.au

Child and Adolescent Health

Professional Education in Health
peh.education@sydney.edu.au

General Practice and Primary Health Care

Professional Education in Health
peh.education@sydney.edu.au

Genomics and Precision Medicine

Professional Education in Health
peh.education@sydney.edu.au

Sexual and Reproductive Health

Professional Education in Health
peh.education@sydney.edu.au

Trauma-Informed Psychotherapy

Professional Education in Health
peh.education@sydney.edu.au

Clinical Trials Research

Adrienne Kirby
adrienne.kirby@sydney.edu.au

Infection and Immunity

Jim Manos
jim.manos@sydney.edu.au

Medicine

 

Jane Bleasel
jane.bleasel@sydney.edu.au

Pain Management

Elizabeth Devonshire
liz.devonshire@sydney.edu.au

Leigh-Anne Funnell
leigh-anne.funnell@sydney.edu.au

Sydney Nursing School

Pre-registration courses Contact

Bachelor of Nursing (Advanced Studies) Coordinator

 

Toby Raeburn
toby.raeburn@sydney.edu.au

Bachelor of Nursing (Advanced Studies) Year 1 Advisor

Dr Narelle Story
narelle.story@sydney.edu.au

Bachelor of Nursing (Advanced Studies) Year 2 and 3 Advisor

Clare Davies
clare.davies@sydney.edu.au

Master of Nursing (Graduate Entry) Pre-registration programs Coordinator

 

Dr Vasiliki Betihavas
vasiliki.betihavas@sydney.edu.au

Master of Nursing (Graduate Entry) Year 1 Advisor

Astrid Frotjold
astrid.frotjold@sydney.edu.au

Master of Nursing (Graduate Entry) Year 2 Advisor

Dr Ronald Castelino
ronald.castelino@sydney.edu.au

Master of Nursing Combined Degree Advisor (Science/Health Sciences)

Dr Taneal Wiseman
taneal.wiseman@sydney.edu.au

Bachelor of Arts/Master of Nursing Combined Degree Advisor

Moira Dunsmore
moira.dunsmore@sydney.edu.au

Postgraduate courses Contact

Advanced Nursing Practice and Clinical Nursing Coordinator

Associate Professor Christopher Gordon
christopher.gordon@sydney.edu.au

Cancer and Haematology Nursing Coordinator

Shannon Philp
shannon.philp@sydney.edu.au

Emergency Nursing Coordinator

Elizabeth Leonard
elizabeth.leonard@sydney.edu.au

Intensive Care Nursing Coordinator

Associate Professor Janice Gullick
janice.gullick@sydney.edu.au

Mental Health Nursing Coordinator

Dr Andrea McCloughen
andrea.mccloughen@sydney.edu.au

Nurse Practitioner Coordinator

Jacqueline Fong
jacqui.fong@sydney.edu.au

Primary Health Care Nursing Coordinator

Dr Sue Randall
sue.randall@sydney.edu.au

Clinical education Contact

Clinical Education Academic (Clinical Simulation)

Astrid Frotjold
astrid.frotjold@sydney.edu.au

Clinical Education Academic (Clinical Facilitation)

Michelle Maw
michelle.maw@sydney.edu.au

Sydney Pharmacy School

Program Contact

Program Director, Undergraduate

Dr Stephen Carter
stephen.carter@sydney.edu.au

 

Undergraduate Year 1 Coordinator

Dr Janet Cheung
janet.cheung@sydney.edu.au

 

Undergraduate Year 2 Coordinator

Dr Lifeng Kang
lifeng.kang@sydney.edu.au

 

Undergraduate Year 3 Coordinator

Dr Jonathan Penm
jonathan.penm@sydney.edu.au

 

Undergraduate Year 4 Coordinator

Andrew Bartlett
andrew.bartlett@sydney.edu.au

Honours Coordinator

Associate Professor Danijela Gnjidic
danijela.gnjidic@sydney.edu.au

Program Director, Master of Pharmacy

Associate Professor Rebekah Moles
rebekah.moles@sydney.edu.au

Program Director, Intern Training Program

 

Dr Irene Um
irene.um@sydney.edu.au

Program Director, Graduate Certificate in Evidence-Based Complementary Medicines

Dr Joanna Harnett
joanna.harnett@sydney.edu.au

Program Director, Higher Degree Research

Dr Ingrid Gelissen
ingrid.gelissen@sydney.edu.au

Sydney School of Public Health

Program Contact

Bioethics

Dr Diego Silva
diego.silva@sydney.edu.au

Biostatistics

Associate Professor Patrick Kelly
p.kelly@sydney.edu.au

Clinical Epidemiology

Professor Fiona Blyth
fiona.blyth@sydney.edu.au

Dr Naomi Noguchi
naomi.noguchi@sydney.edu.au

Global Health

Associate Professor Camille Raynes-Greenow
Dr Tanvir Huda
Dr Erin Hunter
sph.mgh-coordinator@sydey.edu.au

Health Policy

Dr Carmen Huckel Schneider
carmen.huckelschneider@sydney.edu.au

Dr Samantha Rowbotham
samantha.rowbotham@sydney.edu.au

Indigenous Health Promotion

 

Dr Michelle Dickson
michelle.dickson@sydney.edu.au

Public Health

Professor Tim Driscoll

Dr Erin Mathieu

Dr Ed Jegasothy

Heidi Gilchrist


mph.coordinator@sydney.edu.au

 

Program leaders Contact Email
Undergraduate first year advisor Dr Narelle Yeo narelle.yeo@sydney.edu.au
Bachelor of Music (Performance) /Bachelor of Music / Bachelor of Advanced Studies (Performance)/ Diploma of Music (Performance) Dr Vladimir Gorbach vladimir.gorbach@sydney.edu.au

Bachelor of Music (Composition)/ (Composition for Creative Industries)/ (Digital Music and Media)

Bachelor of Music/ Bachelor of Advanced Studies (Composition)/Diploma of Music (Composition) / (Composition for Creative Industries)/ (Digital Music and Media)/ Master of Music (Composition)

Dr Daniel Rojas daniel.rojas@sydney.edu.au
Bachelor of Music (Music Education) Associate Professor Jennifer Rowley jennifer.rowley@sydney.edu.au
Bachelor of Music (Jazz Studies)/Diploma of Music (Jazz Studies) Dr Kevin Hunt kevin.hunt@sydney.edu.au
Bachelor of Music (Musicology major)/ Diploma of Music (Musicology)/ Master of Music (Musicology) Dr Alan Maddox alan.maddox@sydney.edu.au
Bachelor of Arts (Music major)/ Bachelor of Music (Contemporary Music Practice) Associate Professor Charles Fairchild charles.fairchild@sydney.edu.au
Postgraduate Coursework Assoc Professor Stephanie McCallum stephanie.mccallum@sydney.edu.au
Postgraduate Research (Performance) Associate Professor Helen Mitchell helen.mitchell@sydney.edu.au
PhD Associate Professor Kathleen Nelson kathleen.nelson@sydney.edu.au

If you're studying in the Faculty of Science, find out how to approach degree planning and academic advice on the Science Student portal on Canvas. If you are a new student, you can also visit Welcome to Science for more information.

There are many different contacts in the Faculty of Science for academic advice. You'll need to decide which contact best matches your study background/plans or the questions you have, and then contact them directly. You must tell the contact who you are, what you are studying, and what you’d like advice on.

Science academic advisers are academics available to offer you advice and support throughout your studies. You can talk to them about a range of different topics including:

  • strategies for managing your studies
  • improving your academic performance
  • understanding the range of different student support services available to you and accessing the best resources for your needs
  • what to do if you are struggling at university and need some advice.

You can find the full list of Science academic advisers in Canvas.

For unit of study advice, contact your unit of study coordinator (listed in the unit of study descriptions in your handbook) for assistance..

For advice about your course or course components, find a list of the relevant contacts on the Science Student portal on Canvas.

Student Centre

Online

Phone

1800 SYD UNI (1800 793 864)
or +61 2 8627 1444 (outside Australia)

Find out more about how we can help

Last updated: 17 September 2021

Website feedback

Tell us if you’ve spotted a typo or something else wrong with this page.

Thank you

Your feedback has been sent.

Sorry there was a problem sending your feedback. Please try again

You should only use this form to send feedback about the content on this webpage – we will not respond to other enquiries made through this form. If you have an enquiry or need help with something else such as your enrolment, course etc you can contact the Student Centre.

Cancel