Skip to main content

Student elections

Faculty and University School elections

Faculty student members

The University of Sydney (Governance of Faculties and University Schools) Rule 2016 stipulates that for each Faculty, there will be at least 10 student members elected by the students of the Faculty.

To be eligible, students need to be enrolled and not a permanent or temporary staff member of the Faculty.

Faculty Positions
Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences

10 positions:

  • 4 undergraduate
  • 3 postgraduate coursework
  • 3 higher degree by research
University of Sydney Business School

12 positions:

  • 4 undergraduate
  • 4 postgraduate coursework
  • 4 higher degree by research
Faculty of Engineering

10 positions in total:

  • 6 undergraduate
  • 2 postgraduate coursework
  • 2 higher degree by research
Medicine and Health

14 positions in total:

  • 6 undergraduate
  • 4 postgraduate coursework
  • 4 higher degree by research
Faculty of Science

10 positions in total:

  • 5 undergraduate
  • 2 postgraduate coursework
  • 3 higher degree by research

University school student members

The University of Sydney (Governance of Faculties and University Schools) Rule 2016 stipulates that for each University School, there will be at least four student members elected by the students of the University School.

To be eligible, students need to be enrolled and not a permanent or temporary staff member of the University School.

University school Positions
Sydney School of Architecture, Design and Planning

4 positions in total:

  • 2 undergraduate
  • 1 postgraduate coursework
  • 1 higher degree by research
Sydney Conservatorium of Music

4 positions in total:

  • 2 undergraduate
  • 1 postgraduate coursework
  • 1 higher degree by research
Sydney Law School

4 positions in total:

  • 1 undergraduate
  • 2 postgraduate coursework
  • 1 higher degree by research

Current Faculty and University School student members

Faculty 2019 Elected students
Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences
  • Liam Donohoe (undergraduate)
  • Mary Fisher van Goor (undergraduate)
  • Prudence Wilkins-Wheat (undergraduate)
  • Kelli Zhao (undergraduate)
  • Tuan Ah Ly (postgraduate coursework)
  • Edwin Arifianto (postgraduate coursework)
  • Boxuan Ding (postgraduate coursework)
  • Ann Sutherland (higher degree by research)
  • David Aviles Espinoza (higher degree by research)
  • Aisha Malik (higher degree by research)
University of Sydney Business School
  • Dane Luo (undergraduate)
  • Jiaxin Yu (undergraduate)
  • Harry Chi Thanh Ly (undergraduate)
  • Ananya Reddy Duvvuri (undergraduate)
  • Stefanie Gaspari (postgraduate coursework)
  • Cameron Howlett (postgraduate coursework)
  • Carmen Marton (postgraduate coursework)
  • Fan Huang (postgraduate coursework)
  • Anastasia Sintchenko (higher degree by research)
  • Grace Park (higher degree by research)
Faculty of Engineering
  • Courtney Diggins (undergraduate)
  • Xinyi He (undergraduate)
  • James Lachlan Jackson (undergraduate)
  • Istvan Kovacs (undergraduate)
  • Marcus Manduci (undergraduate)
  • Gagandeep Singh (postgraduate coursework)
Medicine and Health
  • Katharine Xiang (undergraduate)
  • Tiffany Hanna (undergraduate)
  • Kei Yao Seto (undergraduate)
  • Jorga Attard (undergraduate)
  • James Joo Hwan Jin (undergraduate)
  • Yohaann Ghosh (undergraduate)
  • Patrick Arnold (postgraduate coursework)
  • Thiruni Anushka Fernando (postgraduate coursework)
  • Rengen Parlane (postgraduate coursework)
  • Rebecca Samuel (postgraduate coursework)
  • Lina Goh (higher degree by research)
  • Marguerite Tracy (higher degree by research)
  • Sebastian Stefani (higher degree by research)
  • Trent Hammond (higher degree by research)
  • Ardalan Mirzaei (higher degree by research)
Faculty of Science
  • Aayush Bhattacharya (undergraduate)
  • Klementine Burrell-Sander (undergraduate)
  • Charlotte Burton (undergraduate)
  • Natalie Leung (undergraduate)
  • Pasindu Siriniwasa (undergraduate)
  • Katie Oliver (postgraduate coursework)
  • Sayan Mitra (higher degree by research)
  • Narjis Fatima (higher degree by research)
Sydney School of Architecture, Design and Planning
  • Seth Dias (undergraduate)
  • Shervin Jivani (postgraduate coursework)
  • Amir Taher (higher degree by research)
Sydney Conservatorium of Music
  • Katerina Grobler (undergraduate)
Sydney Law School
  • Rodney Blake (undergraduate)

Election process

The University Secretariat conducts student elections for faculties and University schools annually. A notice of election will be posted on the University Noticeboard to notify students of the election.

If at the close of nominations there are an equal number or fewer nominees than positions available, the nominees will be declared elected unopposed. If more nominees are received than positions available in any election, that election will proceed to a ballot.

Last updated: 21 September 2020

Website feedback

Tell us if you’ve spotted a typo or something else wrong with this page.

Thank you

Your feedback has been sent.

Sorry there was a problem sending your feedback. Please try again

You should only use this form to send feedback about the content on this webpage – we will not respond to other enquiries made through this form. If you have an enquiry or need help with something else such as your enrolment, course etc you can contact the Student Centre.

Cancel