Skip to main content
Stained glass windows in the Quadrangle
News_

Celebrating student success in languages and cultures

5 May 2021
Congratulations to our high-achieving students
The School of Languages and Cultures hosted its 2021 Awards Ceremony to recognise 136 students for their outstanding performance in the academic years of 2019 and 2020.

In the presence of family, friends, donors, and official representatives from various countries and community groups, the school presented a total of 68 scholarships and prizes to students in language and culture studies at the University's MacLaurin Hall on Thursday 29 April.

Dean of Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences Professor Annamarie Jagose opened the event as a "great moment to celebrate student achievement". She noted the enduring significance of the school's awards which span more than 120 years – with the oldest scholarship establishment dating back to 1898, and the newest prize founded in 2020.

The University of Sydney is very proud of its long tradition of teaching languages and the wealth of its offerings. Understanding different languages makes us more tolerant and gives us a broader perspective – not only on our own society, but also on ourselves.
Professor Yixu Lu, Head of School of Languages and Cultures

In her Head of School address, Professor Yixu Lu expressed thanks to donors whose generosity enable high-achieving students to be recognised for their hard work. She also thanked parents, relatives and friends whose "love and understanding play a key part in helping students continue their path of language studies."

Professor Vrasidas Karalis, Master of Ceremonies for the evening, commended students for their dedicated efforts in their studies: "We know our students deserve the praise from all of us because they persisted in their studies despite the pandemic last year."

"Learning languages is opening the windows to the unpredictable vicissitudes of life and history, and this is what the School of Languages and Cultures seeks to achieve: to enable our students with the necessary knowledge and sensitivity to cope with the questions and demands of life," said Professor Karalis.

"Our gratitude also goes to all the Chairs of Departments, academics and tutors whose continuous and tireless involvement in teaching and pedagogy helped maintain the highest standards of learning and teaching – not only in our University – but in the whole of Australia."

As a key feature of the school's awards ceremonies in recent years, the audience was treated to a cultural showcase. Dr Matthew Shores, Lecturer in Japanese Studies, delivered a Kamigata rakugo performance, a distinctly spirited and musical comic storytelling artform originating from Osaka, Japan and its surroundings. Titled 'Left-handed Bonsai’, an act written by Dr Shores, his performative tale follows a bonsai competition winner receiving a certificate in a beautiful university – a nod to the evening's occasion.

Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Advanced Studies student Maria Valdes Gonzalez received a total of seven scholarships and prizes for her exceptional performance across introductory and intermediate French. A trilingual speaker with fluency in Spanish, Maria was drawn to language studies at the University of Sydney due to "the freedom that I’ve been given to choose majors from a wide range of subjects."

We need to understand languages as the most important tools we can use in this interconnected world we live in. I’ve also grown to love studying at the School of Languages and Cultures even more because of the supportive culture that I’ve become a part of.
Maria Valdes Gonzalez, Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Advanced Studies student (French and Francophone Studies and Industrial Relations and Human Resource Management)

Ranking first in the state and top 40 of universities worldwide*, the School of Languages and Cultures offers a wide range of language offerings and in-depth studies of the world's cultures.

Warm congratulations to all prize winners and scholarship recipients for the 2020 academic year:

Arabic Language and Cultures
Louis Ribiere-Male
Zev Shteinman
Aletheia Yosaviera
PD Jack Prize
Chinese Studies
Yaoshen Chen
Gabriela Powell Thomas
Asian Students’ Council’s 1963 Festival of Asia Scholarship for Proficiency in Chinese Studies
Cosette Craig
Kazune Horimoto
Li Zuoji Prize in Chinese Language
Yanmeng Liu
Zhan Xu
The Raymond Hsu Scholarship
William He
Rebecca Jensen
Rebecca Li
Prudence Luttrell
Ena Nam
To Wing Undergraduate Chinese Studies Prize
Joshua Armstrong
Madeleine Reynolds
Winston G Lewis Prize in Chinese History
European Studies
Oscar Eggleton EU Ambassadors Prize
Ryan Bridcutt Robert Schuman Prize
Caitlin Mansfield The European Studies Konrad Adenauer Prize
French and Francophone Studies
Audrey McGuire Anne Bates Memorial Scholarship for French
Erin Morgan Banque Nationale de Paris Prize for French
Allegra Gardiner
Yining Mao
Chaorui Wang
French Embassy Prize I
Maria Valdes Gonzalez French Embassy Prize II
Charlene Jee French Embassy Prize III
Erin Morgan Graham Jones Prize for French
Caitlin Pettigrew
Timothy Richmond
Ian David Armfield Memorial Prize (French)
Maria Valdes Gonzalez Joan Norris Prize
Emily Bakker Margaret Ann Bailey Memorial Prize for Honours in a Modern European Language (French)
Emily Bakker Peter Edward Moran Memorial Prize for French
Charlene Jee Ronald Horan Prize for French
Allegra Gardiner
Yining Mao
Chaorui Wang
Sonia Marks Memorial Prize for French
Germanic Studies
Daniel Cherepinskiy
Chaeyeon Lee
Lachlan Schreuder
Austrian Embassy Prize
Madison Allan Enid Watson Memorial Scholarship in Germanic Studies
Carl Bodnaruk Goethe Prize in German Studies for German Honours
Nicholas Zengoski Ian David Armfield Memorial Prize (German)
Emma Stewart Margaret Ann Bailey Memorial Prize For Honours in a Modern European Language (German)
Hebrew, Biblical and Jewish Studies
Noa Zwikael Bernard and Lotka Ferster Scholarship for First Year Beginners’ Modern or Classical Hebrew
Ramsen Warda Ivan and Ursula Cher Prize
Liora Baram The Bernard and Rodia Ferster Prize
Olivia Williams The Percy Joseph Marks Prize for First Year Beginners’ Classical or Modern Hebrew
Benjamin Adler
Eliza Cooper
The Percy Joseph Marks Prize for Intermediate (2000 Level) Modern Hebrew
Natalia Laffer-Liebson The Percy Joseph Marks Prize for Advanced (3000 Level) Modern Hebrew
Indian Subcontinental Studies
Dorjee Wangdi Khyentse Foundation Award for Excellence in Buddhist Studies
Indonesian Studies
Almeria Barry Asian Students’ Council’s 1963 Festival of Asia Prize for Proficiency in Indonesian Studies Second Level
Nara Brown Asian Students’ Council’s 1963 Festival of Asia Prize for Proficiency in Indonesian Studies Third Level
Jennifer Yang FH van Naerssen Memorial Prize for Indonesian Studies
Elias Hordern Ronald J Worsley Memorial Prize for Indonesian Studies
International Comparative Literature and Translation Studies
Damien Mulcahy International Comparative Literary Studies Program Award
Italian Studies
Sabrina Mock Countess EM Freehill Prize No. I for First Year Italian
Hannah Ebbings Countess EM Freehill Prize No. II for Second Year Italian
Anna Zavodja Rosina Tedeschi Memorial Prize for Italian Conversation
Yasmine Masi The Silvana D’lapico-Bien Prize in Italian Studies
Yasmine Masi Judith Russell Ryan Scholarships in Memory of Signora Tedeschi
Japanese Studies
Vicky Yang AL Sadler Prize for Excellence in Japanese Studies
Korean Studies
Xuebo Feng
Hiu Ching Tang
Korean Education Centre Prize
Manli Xu
Joey Zhang
Top Media Prize
Modern Greek and Byzantine Studies
Elefteria Antonelli GS Caird Scholarship in Second Year Modern Greek
Jamie Christoforou Order of the Australian Hellenic Education Progressive Association Scholarship in Modern Greek
Fereniki Ghelis Robert William Henderson Memorial Prize
Natasha Zakis The Modern Greek Studies Foundation Prize in Modern Greek Studies 1
Anna-Marina Anagnostopoulou The Modern Greek Studies Foundation Prize in Modern Greek Studies 2
Joyce Kolevris The Modern Greek Studies Foundation Prize in Modern Greek Studies 3
Stefanos Stavropoulos The SUGS Prize for Modern Greek and Byzantine Studies
Information for scholarships and prizes listed above are provided where their respective pages are available on the University's website at the time of this article's publication.

See the list of our award recipients for the 2019 academic year.

Browse the 2021 Awards Ceremony photo album on the School of Languages and Cultures's Facebook page.

*2020 QS World University Rankings by Subject for Modern Languages

Related articles