Skip to main content
University_

Building and Estates Committee

Overseeing the University's infrastructure
The Building and Estates Committee monitors and advises Senate on the management of the University’s real property and physical infrastructure.

The role of the Building and Estates Committee is to monitor and advise Senate on:

  • matters of planning, development and general oversight of the management of the University’s real property and physical infrastructure with particular reference to: 
    • major capital developments;
    • infrastructure management;
    • operating resource allocation;
    • sustainability;
  • effective risk management in the areas covered by the Committee’s Terms of Reference; and
  • conducting reviews in the areas covered by the Committee’s Terms of Reference.

Full terms of reference (pdf, 91.3KB)

Agenda items due Meeting date Meeting time
Friday 29 January 2021 Friday 12 February 2021 9:30am -12pm
Friday 21 May 2021 Friday 4 June 2021 9:30am -12pm
Friday 20 August 2021 Friday 3 September 2021 9:30am -12pm
Friday 29 October 2021 Friday 12 November 2021 9:30am- 12pm

All submissions to Senate Committees must first be endorsed by the University Executive

Agenda items due Meeting date Meeting time
Friday 4 February 2022 Friday 18 February 2022 9:30am - 12.00pm
Friday 27 May 2022 Friday 10 June 2022 9:30am - 12.00pm
Friday 26 August 2022 Friday 9 September 2022 9:30am - 12.00pm
Friday 4 November 2022 Friday 18 November 2022 9:30am - 12.00pm

All submissions to Senate Committees must first be endorsed by the University Executive

Chair and ex-officio members

The chair is appointed by Senate from the Fellows of Senate (not a staff or student Fellow).

Member Term of office
Peter Scott
Chair

Current term as Chair
Jun 2021 – May 2023

Previous terms as Chair
Jun 2019 – May 2021
Aug 2016 – Dec 2017

Belinda Hutchinson AC
Chancellor
ex-officio member

Current term as Chancellor
Feb 2017 – Feb 2025

Previous term as Chancellor
Feb 2013 – Feb 2017

Richard Freudenstein
Deputy Chancellor
ex-officio member

Current term as Deputy Chancellor
April 2020 – Mar 2022

Previous term as Deputy Chancellor
Dec 2017 - Mar 2020

Professor Mark Scott AO
Vice-Chancellor
ex-officio member

Current term as Vice-Chancellor
July 2021 - 
Fellows of senate

Three Fellows of Senate are appointed by Senate after consultation by the chair of the committee with the Chancellor and the Vice-Chancellor.

Member Term of office

Dave Burrows

Current term
Jun 2021 – May 2023

Previous term
Jun 2019 – May 2021

Professor Tony Masters

Current term
Jun 2020 – May 2022

Previous term
Jan 2018 – Dec 2019

Gabrielle Stricker-Phelps Current term
1 Dec 2020 – 30 Nov 2022
External members

A minimum of two and up to three external members with appropriate professional expertise and experience appointed by Senate on the recommendation of the chair of the committee.

Senate may, on the advice of the committee, or on its own volition, co-opt additional members as required.

Member Term of office

Dianne Leeson

Current term
Jun 2021 – May 2022

Previous terms
Jun 2019 – May 2021
Mar 2016 – May 2017

Terry Williamson

Current term
Jun 2020 – May 2022

Previous term
May 2018 – May 2020

Attendees

Other members determined by the chair:

Stephen Phillips
Vice-Principal (Operations)
Greg Robinson
Chief University Infrastructure Officer (CUIO)
Wayne Andrews
Chief Financial Officer
David Pacey
Secretary to Senate

Contact

Rosie Biasi

Committee Officer
Address
  • Level 5, Corner of Eastern Avenue and City Road Michael Spence Building F23