Skip to main content
News_

University leaders honoured in Queen's Birthday list

15 June 2020
University community recognised for extraordinary service
Chancellor Belinda Hutchinson and Senior Deputy Vice-Chancellor Professor Stephen Garton are among the University community members who have been recognised in the 2020 Queen's Birthday Honours List.

Chancellor Belinda Hutchinson AC

The University extends congratulations to all staff and alumni who have been recognised for their outstanding contributions in a broad range of fields.

The University offers particular congratulations to Chancellor Belinda Hutchinson (BEc '76) and Senior Deputy Vice-Chancellor Professor Stephen Garton (BA '78). 

Chancellor Belinda Hutchinson was awarded the country's top honour, a Companion of the Order of Australia (AC), in recognition of her eminent service to business, tertiary education and scientific research, and for her philanthropic endeavours to address social disadvantage. An alumna of the University, Ms Hutchinson graduated with a Bachelor of Economics in 1976.

“I feel humbled and honoured to receive this award, it is a wonderful tribute to the organisations and staff I have worked alongside. I have been incredibly fortunate to help lead organisations that represent the very best of our country,” Ms Hutchinson said.

Professor Stephen Garton AM

Senior Deputy Vice-Chancellor Professor Stephen Garton was awarded a Member of the Order of Australia (AM) for his significant service to tertiary education administration, and to history. An alumnus of the University, Professor Garton graduated with a Bachelor of Arts in 1978.

"Receiving this award has been deeply humbling but this recognition is also an acknowledgement that many of my achievements have been a team effort. I have had the privilege of working over the years with great teams and many outstanding contributors to the University community," Professor Garton said.

A list of Queen's Birthday Honours received by members of the University community can be found below.


Staff

Companion (AC) of the Order of Australia

  • Ms Belinda Jane Hutchinson AM (BEc '76)

For eminent service to business, to tertiary education and scientific research, and through philanthropic endeavours to address social disadvantage.

Officer (AO) of the Order of Australia

  • Professor Georgina Venetia Long (BSc '93 PhD '96 MBBS '01)

For distinguished service to medicine, particularly to melanoma clinical and translational research, and to professional medical societies.

Member (AM) of the Order of Australia

  • Emeritus Professor Robert Charles Baxter (BSc '68 PhD '73 Dsc '90)

For significant service to medical research, to endocrinology, and to tertiary education.

  • Mr Malcolm Stuart Boyd (BE(Civil) '70 M.E. '81)

For significant service to civil engineering, to tertiary education, and as a role model.

  • Professor Stephen Robert Garton (BA '78)

For significant service to tertiary education administration, and to history.

  • Dr Phoebe Joy Ho (MBBS '88)

For significant service to medical research, to haematology, and to professional bodies. 

Medal (OAM) of the Order of Australia

  • Emeritus Professor Roy Malcolm MacLeod

For service to education, particularly to history.

Alumni

Companion (AC) of the Order of Australia

  • The Honourable Tony Abbott (BEc '79 LLB '81)

For eminent service to the people and Parliament of Australia, particularly as Prime Minister, and through significant contributions to trade, border control, and to the Indigenous community.

Officer (AO) of the Order of Australia

  • The Honourable Michael Bruce Baird (BA '89)

For distinguished service to the people and Parliament of New South Wales, particularly as Premier, and to the community.

  • Mr William McFadyen Campbell QC PSM (LLB '76)

For distinguished service to public administration, and to international legal practice, through senior counsel and advisory roles.

  • Mr Ralph John Lancaster Evans (BE(Chem) '69)

For distinguished service to international trade and investment, to business and venture capital endeavours, and to the community.

  • Emeritus Professor Ronald Kim Oates (MBBS '67 MD '85 DSc '06)

For distinguished service to paediatric medicine, as an advocate for child health and welfare, to medical education, and to professional societies.

  • The Honourable Justice Derek Michael Price (LLB '72 LLM '75)

For distinguished service to the law, and to the judiciary, in New South Wales, and through contributions to professional legal organisations.

  • Professor Graham Lorimer Moseley (BHlthSc(PT) '93 BAppSc (Physiotherapy) (Hons) '93 PhD(Medicine) '02)

For distinguished service to medical research and science communication, to education, to the study of pain and its management, and to physiotherapy.  

  • Mr Michael Pezzullo (BA '86)

For distinguished service to public administration through leadership roles in the areas of national security, border control and immigration.

Member (AM) of the Order of Australia

  • Ms Elizabeth (Libby) Patricia Christie (BA '71)

For significant service to performing arts administration, and to women in business.

  • Dr Austin Mark Curtin (MBBS '77)

For significant service to medicine, and to health outcomes in regional communities.

  • The Honourable John Joseph Della Bosca (Mlitt '10)

For significant service to public health, particularly in the disability and drug support sectors, and to the Parliament of New South Wales.

  • Dr David Geoffrey Fahey (DipAppSc(Nursing) '91 BNursing '93)

For significant service to emergency response organisations, and to medicine in the field of anaesthesia.

  • Professor Nicholas Maxwell Fisk (MBBS '80)

For significant service to tertiary education, and to maternal-fetal medicine.

  • Professor Susan (Lesley) Forster (DipLabRel&Law '86)

For significant service to tertiary education, to rural public health, and to medical administration.

  • Dr Jennifer (Jill) Gordon (MBBS '71 MA '10)

For significant service to psychological medicine, and to professional medical bodies.

  • Emeritus Professor John Mackenzie Ham (MBBS '57 MD '69)

For significant service to medical education, and to professional organisations.

  • Dr Rebecca Nicole Johnson (BSc '96)

For significant service to wildlife forensic science, and to young women scientists.

  • Dr Anthony Phillip Joseph (MBBS '77 CertMedUltrasonography '13)

For significant service to emergency medicine, to medical colleges, and to education.

  • Ms Ming Long (BEc '92 LLB '94)

For significant service to the financial and real estate sectors, and to diversity and inclusion. 

  • Emeritus Professor John William Longworth (BScAgr '65 PhD (Agriculture) '70)

For significant service to tertiary education, and to the agricultural sciences.

  • Dr Richard Walter Morris BM (MBBS '78)

For significant service to medicine, to health administration, and to humanitarian medical initiatives.

  • Emeritus Professor Peter Julius Rice Zelas (MBBS '63 MInternatPHlth '06)

For significant service to medicine, to health administration, and to humanitarian medical initiatives.

  • Dr David John Schultz (BVSc '67)

For significant service to veterinary medicine, to zoological societies, and to philanthropy.

  • Dr Richard George Walsh (MBBS '74)

For significant service to medicine, to anaesthesia and perfusion, and to professional societies.

  • Mr Raymond Laurence Whitten (BA '69 LLB '72)

For significant service to the law, particularly to legal reform and consumer protection.

Medal (OAM) of the Order of Australia

  • Dr Walter Patrick Leopold Abhayaratna (MBBS '94)

For service to medicine in the Australian Capital Territory.

  • Dr Margaret Helen Bowering (BA '59 DipEd '60 EdD '99)

For service to higher education.

  • Mr Kenneth James Broadhead RFD (BEc '67)

For service to the community.

  • Mr Eric J Chalmers (BA '70)

For significant service to the community through child accident prevention and road safety organisations.

  • Dr David Rolla Cooke (MBBS '66)

For service to medicine, and to aviation.

  • Mr Maxwell Herbert Cooper (BDS '61 MDS '84)

For service to dentistry, and to the community of Dubbo.

  • Ms Patricia Olive Cooper (BA '68)

For service to the community.

  • Dr Peter Conrad (MBBS '60)

For service to vascular medicine, and to professional organisations.

  • Dr John Louis Daniels (MBBS '80)

For service to Indigenous health.

  • Mr John Douglas D'Arcy (Bmus '74 DipEd '75)

For service to the performing arts, particularly to music. 

  • Mrs Rae Winsome Doak (GradDipCommNurs '82 DipRehabCouns '89)

For service to the community of the Illawarra.

  • Dr Ray Gwynne Ferguson (BVSc '73)

For service to veterinary science.

  • Ms Prue Gregory (BA '74 LLB '76)

For service to the law, and to the community.

  • Mr Stephen Kinmond (DipCrim '83)

For service to the community through complaint investigation and resolution roles.

  • Dr John Allan Lowndes (BA '73 LLB '76 DipCrim '84 GradDipJur '87 LLM '91)

For service to the law, and to the judiciary.

  • Dr Emily Helene Matters (BA '67 DipEd '70 PhD '06)

For service to education, and to professional associations.

  • Dr Wendy Faye Michaels (BA '76 MA '84 GradCertArts '10)

For service to women, and to the dramatic arts.

  • Dr John V Newton (MBBS '76)

For service to medicine, particularly to plastic surgery.

  • Mr Peter Maurice Olde (BA '67)

For service to Australian native flora.

  • Ms Georgina May Pinkas (BA '73)

For service to the community of the Australian Capital Territory.

  • Dr Sithamparapillai Thava Seelan (MBBS '94)

For service to medicine, and to professional colleges.

  • Ms Valerie Catherine Smith-Orr (GradCertHlthSc '03)

For service to the international community through nursing.

  • Ms Marie Evelyn Standen (BA '54)

For service to refugees, and to the community of the Blue Mountains.

  • Dr John Edward Vaughn (BPharm '73 MBBS '78)

For service to medicine, and to surf lifesaving.

Public Service Medal (PSM) 

  • Ms Natalie Camilleri (M.P.Admin '09)

For outstanding public service to infrastructure projects in New South Wales.

  • Mr James Douglas Passmore (BCom '06 BA '06)

For outstanding public service in complex policy development and facilitation of Australia's engagement in infrastructure development in the Pacific region.


If you know someone in the University community who should be included in this list, email us on alumni.office@sydney.edu.au. View the full Queen’s Birthday 2020 Honours List.

Related articles