Skip to main content
News_

Alumni and staff recognised in Australia Day Honours List

8 February 2022

Celebrating invaluable contribution to society

The University of Sydney is proud to extend our warmest congratulations to all of our alumni and staff who were recognised in the prestigious Australia Day 2022 Honours List.

Alumni and staff from the University community have been recognised for their outstanding achievements across a broad range of fields, and for their inspiration and invaluable contribution to our society.

A list of Australia Day Honours 2022 received by members of the University community can be found below:

Alumni

Companion (AC) in the General Division of the Order of Australia

  • Distinguished Professor James Langham Dale (B.Sc.Agr. '72 PhD(Research) '77)
    For eminent service to agricultural science, particularly through biological and biotechnological research and development, leadership, and to gene technology.

Officer (AO) in the General Division of the Order of Australia

  • Dr Tom Beer (B.Sc. '67)
    For distinguished service to science, particularly environmental risk, climate processes and sustainability, through research organisations.
  • Mr John Ernest Walsh (B.Sc. '73)
    For distinguished service to public health through leadership and advocacy roles.
  • Professor Geoffrey Richard Lancaster (Ph.D. '99)
    For distinguished service to the arts, particularly music, through education, performance, research and philanthropy.

Member (AM) in the General Division of the Order of Australia

  • Clinical Associate Professor Saxon Donald Smith (MHL '07 Ph.D. '18)
    For significant service to medicine as a dermatologist and researcher, and to professional societies.
  • Dr Deborah Jane Cockrell (Grad.Cert.EdStudies '01 Grad.Cert.P.H.R.M. '04 Ph.D. '05)
    For significant service to dentistry, to professional organisations, and to education.
  • Dr Geoffrey Kenneth Herkes (M.B.,B.S. '82)
    For significant service to medicine as a neurologist, to medical research, and to professional associations.
  • Dr Robert Johnson (B.V.Sc. '77)
    For significant service to veterinary science, and to professional societies.
  • Mr Paul Murnane (B.Ec. '69)
    For significant service to the not-for-profit sector, the performing arts, and to business.
  • Mr Roderic (Rick) Holliday-Smith (B.Ec. '07)
    For significant service to business through a range of roles and organisations.
  • Ms Jill Iliffe (M.IR '99)
    For significant service to nursing through leadership roles with professional organisations.
  • Ms Sally Ruston (M.Ed '96)
    For significant service to primary education, and to professional associations.
  • Ms Valerie Hoogstad (B.A. '63)
    For significant service to the not-for-profit sector, and to tertiary education.
  • Professor Leslie Burnett (B.Sc.(Med)(Hons) '78 M.B.,B.S. '80 Ph.D. '86 M.Sc.Bioinformatics '13)
    For significant service to pathology, to medical research, and to professional societies.
  • Professor Mark Stephen Hertzberg (M.B.,B.S. '80 Ph.D. '91)
    For significant service to haematology, to tertiary education, and to research.
  • Associate Professor Robert Housley Farnsworth (M.B.,B.S. '60)
    For significant service to medicine in the field of urology, and to professional associations.
  • Dr Graeme William Morgan (BPharm '64 M.B.,B.S. '72)
    For significant service to medicine through radiation oncology practice and research.
  • Emeritus Professor Marianne Clare Wallis (M.Sc. '68 PhD(Research) '72)
    For significant service to tertiary education, to nursing, and to research.
  • Mr Martin Andrew Hill (B.Sc. '79)
    For significant service to business, to sailing, and to the community.
  • Mrs Austrelle Susan Lennox (B.Sc. '74)
    For significant service to water conservation and the environment through education and networks.
  • Professor Bronwyn Gwenneth Stuckey (B.A. '66 M.B.,B.S. '76)
    For significant service to medical research, to endocrinology, and to women's health.
  • Professor Ross Anthony Jeffree (B.Sc. '74)
    For significant service to conservation and the environment, to nuclear science, and to education.
  • The Honourable Garry Allan Watts (B.A. '73 LL.B. '76)
    For significant service to the law, and to the judiciary, particularly to the Family Court.
  • The Honourable Justice Michael John Slattery (B.A. '75 LL.B. '78)
    For significant service to the law, to the judiciary, and to professional legal associations.
  • The Honourable Samuel Sydney Doumany (B.Sc.Agr. '59)
    For significant service to parliament and politics in Queensland, and to the community.
  • The Very Reverend Father Peter Gregory Williams (M.Th.(Pass) '95)
    For significant service to the Catholic Church in Australia, and to tertiary education.
  • Emeritus Professor Marianne Clare Wallis (Ph.D. '97)
    For significant service to tertiary education, to nursing, and to research.
  • Jennifer Margery Morison (B.Ec. '81)
    For significant service to business in the field of accountancy, and to professional associations.

Medal (OAM) of the Order of Australia in the General Division

  • Clinical Professor Catherine Stella Birman (M.B.,B.S. '89 Ph.D. '17)
    For service to medicine through otolaryngology.
  • Emeritus Professor Laurence Edward Mather (M.Sc. '68 PhD (Research) '72)
    For services to anaesthesia and pain management as a research scientist and educator.
  • Mr Henk Van Den Heuvel (B.Eng(Mining) '84)
    For service to the building industry.
  • Mr John Martin (B.A. '73 Dip.Ed. '74)
    For service to radio broadcast media.
  • Mr Niels Bowen (BPharm '71)
    For service to the pharmacy profession.
  • Mr William Ryan (B.Com. '13 MMgt '21)
    For service to sport as a gold medallist at the Tokyo Olympic Games 2020.
  • Mrs Jennifer King (Scm Undergrad Diploma Pre Amalgamation '69)
    For service to music education.
  • Mrs Louise Mahoney (B.N. '97)
    For service to the community through charitable organisations.
  • Ms Claire Olivia Edwardes (B.Mus. '98)
    For service to music.
  • Professor Elizabeth Anne Mccusker (M.B.,B.S. '71)
    For service to medicine as a neurologist, particularly in the field of Huntington's disease.
  • Dr Christine Elizabeth Biggs (B.A. '86)
    For service to the international community through diplomatic service.
  • Dr Denis Hugh Gordon (M.B.,B.S. '62)
    For service to the community of Belmont.
  • Dr Furio John Virant (M.B.,B.S. '73)
    For service to medicine through a range of roles.
  • Dr Pamela Brawdley Harrison (M.B.,B.S. '69)
    For service to palliative care, and to community history.
  • Dr Walter Geoffrey Roper (M.B.,B.S. '53)
    For service to the community through a range of roles.
  • Mr Donald Rees Magarey (B.A. '61 LL.B. '64)
    For service to the law, and to music.
  • Mr James John Barkell (B.A. '70 LL.B. '74)
    For service to the community through a range of organisations.
  • Mr Michael Francis Slocum (Bpharm '71)
    For service to the performing arts as an entertainer.
  • Mr Warwick Edwin Franks (B.A. '67)
    For service to cricket, and to sports history.
  • Mrs Dominique Francoise Robinson (B.A. '78 LL.B. '80)
    For service to the community through charitable organisations.
  • Mrs Nathalie Carmen Cook (MNutrDiet '96)
    For service to dietetics.
  • Mrs Pamela Jill Hodgson (B.Agr. '66)
    For service to the communities of Boorowa and Grenfell.
  • Ms Jennifer Mary Thompson (Grad.Dip.P.A. '06 M.P.Admin '07)
    For service to the community through social welfare organisations.
  • Ms Kellie Maree Dickerson (BMus '95)
    For service to the performing arts.
  • Ms Pamela Brannan Cohen (GradDipSocWk '66 B.A. '66)
    For service to community health, and to the social work profession.
  • Ms Susan Kathryn Day (B.A. '94 B.Mus. '95)
    For service to the community through a range of organisations.
  • Dr Ian Stewart (M.B.B.S. '67)
    For service to medicine through a range of roles.

Public Service Medal

  • Dr Judith Perl (B.Sc. '80 Ph.D. '88)
    For outstanding public service to drink and drug driving research and road safety in New South Wales.
  • Ms Stephanie Barker (B.Sc.(Arch.) '91 M.U.R.P. '99)
    For outstanding public service to urban planning in New South Wales.
  • Mr James Victor Baxter (B.A. '88 LL.B. '90)
    For outstanding public service as Australia's chief negotiator for the Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership Free Trade Agreement.
  • Mr John James Tansey (B.A. '85)
    For outstanding public service to building regulation in New South Wales.
  • Ms Carmel Mary Donnelly (B.A. '84 M.P.H. '09)
    For outstanding public service to regulatory reforms in New South Wales.
  • Ms Gemma Anne Broderick (B.A. '01, LL.B. '05)
    For outstanding public service to legal and regulatory services in public health in New South Wales.

Conspicuous Service Cross

  • Squadron Leader Melita Helen Beachley (B.Teach. '02 M.Teach '03)
    For outstanding achievement in professional military education, training development, and implementation for the Royal Australian Air Force.
  • Dr Howard Roby (B.Sc.(Med)(Hons) '75 M.B.,B.S. '78)
    For meritorious devotion to duty in aeromedical evacuation for the Royal Australian Air Force.

Ambulance Service Medal

  • Ms Kirsten Michelle Linklater (M.P.Admin '14)

Australian Police Medal

  • Detective Superintendent Robert Anthony Critchlow (M.P.Admin '14)

Australian Fire Service Medal

  • Ms Tara Jane Lal (B.App.Sc.(Phty) '01)

Staff

Member (AM) in the General Division of the Order of Australia

  • Associate Professor Kristine Kay Barlow-Stewart
    For significant service to medicine in the field of human genetics, and to education.
  • Dr Rosalie Barbara Pockett
    For significant service to the community through social welfare education and initiatives.

Public Service Medal

  • Professor Dominic Edmund Dwyer
    For outstanding public service as an infectious disease expert and public health advisor in New South Wales.