Skip to main content
People_

Our people

Meet our world-renowned researchers and educators

Our academics push the boundaries of knowledge to become leading architects, designers and urban planners.

School leadership

Professor Robyn Dowling

Professor Robyn Dowling

Dean

Visit Professor Robyn Dowling's academic profile.

Professor Andrew Leach

Professor Andrew Leach

Associate Dean Research

Visit Professor Andrew Leach's academic profile.

Dr Adrienne Keane

Dr Adrienne Keane

Associate Dean Education

Visit Dr Adrienne Keane's academic profile.

Professor Duanfang Lu

Professor Duanfang Lu

Associate Dean Research Education

Visit Professor Duanfang Lu's academic profile.

Associate Professor Sandra Loschke

Associate Professor Sandra Loschke

Associate Dean Indigenous Strategy and Services

Visit Professor Sandra Loschke's academic profile.

Dr Arianna Brambilla

Dr Arianna Brambilla 

Associate Dean Student life

Visit Dr Arianna Brambilla's academic profile.

Jonathan Hulme

School General Manager

Find contact details for Jonathan.

  • Dr Naseem Ahmadpour, Senior Lecturer in Design
  • Associate Professor Tooran Alizadeh, Director of Urban Studies Major/Minor
  • Associate Professor Ross Anderson, Program Director Bachelor of Design in Architecture (Honours)/Master of Architecture
  • Mr Eduardo de Oliveira Barata, Associate Lecturer
  • Dr François Blanciak, Senior Lecturer in Architecture
  • Ms Madeleine Borthwick, Lecturer in Design
  • Dr Arianna Brambilla, Associate Dean Student Life
  • Mr Liam Bray, Program Director Bachelor of Design Computing
  • Dr Caitlin Buckle, Research Associate in Housing Studies
  • Associate Professor Densil Cabrera, Stream Coordinator for Master of Architectural Science - Audio Acoustics 
  • Dr Pratichi Chatterjee, Postdoctoral Research Associate, Urbanism
  • Dr Clare Cooper, Lecturer in Interaction Design
  • Ms Elle Davidson, Lecturer in Planning
  • Associate Professor Wendy Davis, Program Director Master of Illumination Design
  • Professor Richard de Dear, Program Director of Research Enterprise & Engagement, Program Director Master of Facilities Management and Stream Coordinator for Master of Architectural Science - High Performance Buildings
  • Mr Matthew Devine, Lecturer
  • Professor Robyn Dowling, Dean 
  • Mr Rohann Dorabjee, Lecturer 
  • Mr Nathaniel Fay, Associate Lecturer
  • Dr Jennifer Ferng, Senior Lecturer in Architecture and Postgraduate Coordinator
  • Mr Chris Fox, Senior Lecturer in Art Processes and Architecture
  • Dr Joel Fredericks, Lecturer in Design 
  • Dr Eugenia Gasparri, Lecturer in Architectural Technologies
  • Dr Melinda Gaughwin, Associate Lecturer, Design
  • Dr Catherine Gilbert, Postdoctoral Research Associate
  • Dr Anastasia Globa, Lecturer in Computational Design and Advanced Manufacturing
  • Dr Ozgur Gocer, Lecturer in Sustainable Design 
  • Professor Kate Goodwin, Professor of Practice (Architecture)
  • Dr Phillip Gough, Lecturer in Biological Design, Program Director Bio Design Major  
  • Dr Kazjon Grace, Senior Lecturer in Computational Design
  • Professor Nicole Gurran, Head of Urbanism
  • Mr Raphael Hammel, Lecturer in Design Innovation
  • Dr Laura Hammersley, Associate Lecturer
  • Dr Leigh-Anne Hepburn, Senior Lecturer in Design Innovation
  • Dr Luke Hespanhol, Lecturer in Design
  • Dr Wenye Hu, Associate Lecturer in Architecture
  • Professor Olivia Hyde, Professor of Practice (Architecture)
  • Mr Luis Miranda Jofre, Associate Lecturer
  • Associate Professor Paul Jones, Urbanism
  • Dr Adrienne Keane, Deputy Dean and Associate Dean Education
  • Dr Jennifer Kent, Postdoctoral Fellow, Urban and Regional Planning and Policy
  • Dr Jungsoo Kim, Lecturer in Architectural Science
  • Ms Catherine Lassen, Senior Lecturer in Architecture
  • Professor Andrew Leach, Associate Dean Research
  • Associate Professor Qianyi Lim, Associate Professor of Practice (Architecture)
  • Associate Professor Cameron Logan, Program Director Master of Heritage Conservation
  • Associate Professor Lian Loke, Program Director Master of Interaction Design & Electronic Arts
  • Associate Professor Sandra Loschke, Associate Dean Indigenous Strategy and Services
  • Professor Duanfang Lu, Associate Dean Research Education
  • Dr Sophia Maalsen, Senior Lecturer in Urbanism
  • Associate Professor Nancy Marshall, Program Director Master of Urbanism and Master of Urban and Regional Planning & Policy
  • Dr Ella Manor, Associate Lecturer
  • Professor Simon Marvin, Professor of Urban Microclimatic Control
  • Professor Donald McNeill, Professor of Urbanism
  • Mr Harrison McEwan, Associate Lecturer
  • Dr Matthew Mindrup, Senior Lecturer in Architecture, Undergraduate Co-ordinator and Program Director Bachelor of Design in Architecture and Co-Program Director Bachelor of Architecture & Environments
  • Dr Luis Miranda Jofre, Associate Lecturer 
  • Mr Michael Mossman, Lecturer in Architecture
  • Dr Cameron Murray, Postdoctoral Research Associate
  • Mr Michael Muir, Senior Lecturer and Program Director Bachelor of Design in Architecture
  • Dr Rizal Muslimin, Senior Lecturer in Architecture
  • Zahra Nasreen, Housing Researcher, Urbanism
  • Dr Erez Nusem, Lecturer in Design Innovation and Program Director Master of Design
  • Dr Callum Parker, Lecturer in Design Computing, Design Lab
  • Dr Sean Peel, Postdoctoral Research Associate in Design Innovation (Medicine and Health)
  • Associate Professor Deena Ridenour, Associate Professor of Practice (Urban Design)
  • Professor John Redmond
  • Associate Professor Dagmar Reinhardt, Architecture, Chair of Architecture
  • Dr Dallas Rogers, Senior Lecturer in Urbanism, Co-Program Director Bachelor of Architecture & Environments
  • Dr Daniel Ryan, Program Director Master of Architectural Science and Stream Coordinator for Master of Architectural Science - Sustainable Design
  • Mr Koji Ryui, Lecturer in Architecture
  • Dr Somwrita Sarkar, Program Director Bachelor of Architecture and Environments (Acting)
  • Dr Pranita Shrestha, Postdoctoral Research Associate in Housing, Urban and Regional Planning and Policy
  • Professor Chris L. Smith, Program Director Bachelor of Design in Architecture (Honours), Master of Architecture
  • Associate Professor Lee Stickells 
  • Dr Paolo Stracchi, Lecturer, Architectural Technology and Program Director Master of Architecture
  • Dr Karla Straker, Program Director Design Major 
  • Professor Michael Tawa, Architecture
  • Associate Professor Martin Tomitsch, Head of Design, Director of Innovation - Education Enterprise & Engagement, Office of the Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Education)
  • Dr Laurence Troy, Lecturer, Urbanism
  • Dr Simon Weir, Lecturer in Architecture
  • Melody Willis, Associate Lecturer 
  • Professor Cara Wrigley, Professor Design Innovation, Design
  • Dr Soojeong (Crystal) Yoo, Associate Lecturer, Design and Health, Design Lab
  • Dr Jing Xiong, Research Associate, Architectural Science

 

Emeritus Professors

Honorary titles

Adjuncts

Sydney School of Architecture, Design and Planning