Skip to main content
The Clocktower and the Quadrangle
News_

University community recognised with Australia Day honours

2 February 2021
Australia Day Honours List 2021

The University of Sydney congratulates our staff and alumni who have been acknowledged in the Australia Day Honours List 2021.

The University extends our warmest congratulations to staff and alumni who have been included in this year's Australia Day Honours List in recognition of their outstanding achievements and contributions across a broad range of fields. 

A list of Australia Day Honours received by members of the University community can be found below.


Staff

Officer (AO) in the General Division of the Order of Australia

  • Emeritus Professor Kathryn Marsh AO (BA ’75 PhD ’98)
    For distinguished service to music education as an academic, researcher, author and mentor, and to professional musicological societies.
  • Professor Roger Robert Reddel AO (BSc(Med) ’74 MBBS ’77 PhD(Medicine) ’85)
    For distinguished service to biomedical research in the field of adult and childhood cancer and genetics, and to tertiary education.

Member (AM) in the General Division of the Order of Australia

  • Professor Margaret Mary Alston AM (BSocStud ’82)
    For significant service to tertiary education, to social sustainability, and to women.
  • Dr Alison Hilary Brand AM (MMedEd ’13)
    For significant service to medicine, to gynaecology, and to medical organisations.
  • Dr Peter Raymond Carroll AM (BPharm ’64 MSc ’66 PhD ’69)
    For significant service to pharmaceutical education, and to community health.
  • Ms Megan Mitchell AM (BA ’80 MA ’82)
    For significant service to children, to human rights, and to wellbeing initiatives.
  • Professor Markus Joachim Seibel AM          
    For significant service to medical research, and to endocrinology. 

Medal (OAM) in the General Division of the Order of Australia

  • Ms Mary Jo McVeigh OAM
    For service to the community through social welfare organisations.
  • Dr Sheryl Anne Van Nunen OAM (MBBS '75 MM(Sleep Medicine) ’11)
    For service to medicine, particularly to clinical immunology and allergy.
 

Alumni

Companion (AC) in the General Division of the Order of Australia

  • The Honourable Malcolm Bligh Turnbull AC (BA ’77 LLB ’78)
    For eminent service to the people and Parliament of Australia, particularly as Prime Minister, through significant contributions to national security, free trade, the environment and clean energy, innovation, economic reform and marriage equality, and to business and philanthropy.

Officer (AO) in the General Division of the Order of Australia

  • Professor Eileen Baldry AO (BA ’69 DipEd ’70)
    For distinguished service to tertiary education, to criminology and social welfare policy, and as an advocate for diversity, equity and inclusion.
  • Professor Alan Cass AO (BA ’89 MBBS ’89 PhD(Medicine) ’03)
    For distinguished service to medical research, particularly to the prevention and management of chronic kidney disease, to improved Indigenous clinical care and health outcomes, and as a mentor.
  • The late Dr Brian John O'Brien AO (BSc ‘55  PhD ’59)
    For distinguished service to science, particularly to lunar dust research, to tertiary education in the field of physics, and to the environment.

Member (AM) in the General Division of the Order of Australia

  • Professor Ronald Ian Bartsch AM (BSc ’77 DipEd ’78 BA ’79 MPh(Research) ’16)
    For significant service to aviation law, and to safety and compliance.
  • Mr Hugh Burton Bradley AM (BA '66 LLB ’69)
    For significant service to the law, to the judiciary, and to the community.
  • Dr David John Collins AM (BSc ’53 MSc ’54 PhD ’58)
    For significant service to organic chemistry, and to tertiary education.
  • Mr Peter Barry Kearns AM (BA ’59) 
    For significant service to education, particularly to adult and lifelong learning.
  • Dr Milton Edgeworth Osborne AM (BA '58)
    For significant service to history as an author.
  • The Honourable John Hughes Jobling AM (MateriaMedica(Pharmacol))
    For significant service to the community, to first aid organisations, and to local government.
  • Dr Tom Justin Playfair AM (MBBS ’68)
    For significant service to ophthalmology, and to professional colleges.
  • Dr David Edward Schuster AM (MBBS ’69)
    For significant service to medicine as an anaesthetist, and to the community of Dubbo.
  • Dr Roy Frederick Scragg OBE AM (DipTropMed&Hyg ’50 MPHlth ’85)
    For significant service to medicine, to epidemiology, and to professional medical associations.

Medal (OAM) in the General Division of the Order of Australia         

  • Ms Theodora Ahilas OAM (BA ’85 BSW ’88)
    For service to people affected by asbestos-related diseases, and to the law.
  • Mr Robert William Bagnall OAM (BA ’71 LLB ’74)
    For service to the community through a range of roles.
  • Mr Richard Patrick Chadwick OAM (BE(Civil) ’56)
    For service to the building and construction industry.
  • Mr Peter Michael Crowe OAM (BSc ’65)
    For service to the softwood plantation industry.
  • Dr Bruce Englefield OAM (PhD(Research) ’20)
    For service to the protection of Tasmanian Devils and Australian fauna, and to the community.
  • Mr Mark Ginsburg OAM (BMus(Perf) ’04 MMus(Perf) ’11)           
    For service to the Jewish community, and to music.
  • Ms Rosemary Morrow OAM (BScAgr ’69)
    For service to permaculture.
  • Mr Kenneth Lindsay Skews OAM (BMgt ’00)
    For service to the community through a range of roles.

Public Service Medal 

  • Dr Armand Casolin PSM (MBBS ’92)
    For outstanding public service to rail transport in New South Wales, particularly to the development of safe working protocols during COVID-19.
  • Ms Jody Grima PSM (GradDip PAdmin ’07 MPAdmin ’08)
    For outstanding public service to the community through Service New South Wales.
  • Ms Natasha Rosemary Luschwitz PSM (BLS ’03 MPublPol ’04)
    For outstanding public service to emergency crisis management in New South Wales.

If you know someone in the University community who should be included in this list, email us on alumni.office@sydney.edu.au. A full list of all recipients is available at www.gg.gov.au.  

 

Related articles